?
Solved

Detecting Corrupt Files

Posted on 2006-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Long story short, we have a Windows 2003 Server File Cluster connecting to SATA storage via fiber.  We had issues the last couple nights,  which ultimately corrupted "some" of the data on the storage.  The files are mostly office-based, some pdf's, and some Lotus Notes nsf files.  We are getting killed with calls from users who are unable to open said files.  Luckily, we are successfuly restoring files from backup (three days old - due to the issues).  In an attempt to be proactive, we would like to report and enumerate any corrupt files that are still resident on the drive, so the user does not have to call.  Does anyone know of software that will report on the consistency of files in this type of situation?
0
Comment
Question by:mperri72080
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16430171
IF you loosed any data you can recover those with getdataback.

Best is getdataback
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21791572.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21771157.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21792256.html
Try with getdataback.

http://www.runtime.org/

Whatever you do, remember the #1 rule of data recovery -- STOP, STOP, STOP !!   Do NOT do anything,
or use any program, that may WRITE on that drive.

The best do-it-yourself recovery option is GetDataBack from www.runtime.org ==> free to download
and "see" what is recoverable;  not free to actually recover it.

My recommended professional data recovery company is Gillware at http://www.gillware.com/customers.
php   They're very good, and much less expensive than many of their competitors.   They also have a
 "no recovery, no fee" policy -- but plan on paying (they have an excellent track record).



BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mperri72080
ID: 16430328
Thank you for the quick response!

I know that there are programs out there that recover files in the event they are deleted or the drive is formated; but, the users can see the files, they just can't open them.  In an effort to avoid restoring all the files on the drive, all I need to see is a list of files that are corrupt on a given partition, not a list of all files that can be recovered.  Do you know of any app that does this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16430385
You are Welcome!

Did you tried with "Automatically fix file system errors" during drive scan.

BR Dushan

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mperri72080
ID: 16430449
Well, I do not initially want to fix or recover ANY files.  I simply want to report on what corrupt files are out there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16431601
Hello mperri72080

You don't say how the files are corrupt.  Are they physically corrupt (disk or filesystem defect) or logically corrupt (bad format, eg. bad headers)?  Either way, you can scan the entire disk with anti-virus software for example, and if logging is enabled, it should list all files it cannot open or that don't conform to the correct file structure (I know Sophos does, I used to work for them).  Or perhaps some free adware detection software?  These programs are designed to read all files, so this could be an easy fix for you.

Good luck!
Steve :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NeoEGM
ID: 16433619
If the files are physically corrupt the may be easily listed with a hard disk scanning software which logs each operation, but I don't think it's the case...

If the files are logically corrupt, then it'll be a whole lot harder to detect whether they are corrupt or not because you must know the format of each file to check its integrity... I don't know any software that does this but, just to start, you could make a program that opens each file in the hard disk (or starting at the directory you want to test) and, according to the file extension, make some tests to detetect if it's corrupt or not... you can start with a few extensions (and checking basic things as: headers, constant byte ranges, etc.) and then add more and make stronger tests as you have time...

Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16434059
As I said earlier, anti-virus software will detect if a file is corrupt, and based on a lot more than it's extension.  If a file can't be read, or a file doesn't appear to be what it's file headers say it is, in both cases any anti-virus software worth it's salt will report an error of some kind (along with the filename.

Again, I know Sophos does this, and they have a 30-day trial (fully working), but other AV software also has free trials so take your pick.

Steve :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mperri72080
ID: 16437064
Thanks Steve,
     The Sophos scan is running right now and it seems to be picking up all the corrupt files.  It wasn't a physical corruption, but more of a logical corruption.  I'll let you know of the end result.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:mperri72080
ID: 16446480
Steve . . . you da man.

Other than the Sophos rep calling me 5 minutes after I downloaded the trial - I like the product.  And it got me what I needed.

Thanks Again!
0