?
Solved

MSN Blacklist

Posted on 2006-04-11
12
Medium Priority
?
5,279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-09
Does anyone have the info on how to get removed from msn.com's blacklist? I've emailed abuse@msn.com, postmaster@msn.com and msnhst@microsoft.com requesting the info, but have not heard anything back from those addresses, other than the abuse@msn.com, which looks like it is an address to report someone only. An email address or phone # would be sufficient, as long as it leads me to someone who can help with this specific issue.
 
0
Comment
Question by:ptuttle1319
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16430264
Can you explain what is going on with you ptuttle1319.... ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptuttle1319
ID: 16430700
Emails that are being sent to msn.com are being kicked back to us with an error message of host unreachable. If I try to telnet to their email server from our email gateway, my connection gets dropped as soon as I hit any keys. All of which I have experienced before with comcast.net and aol.com. Comast had us blacklisted and with aol, I had a ptr problem, both of which have been resolved. I'm fairly certain that we are on some type of list with msn, I just can't find the right contact info for them...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 16430868
Hello Ptuttle1319
I have found this, it's the page of Msn support...
http://support.msn.com/eform.aspx?productKey=hotmail&page=support_home_options_form_byemail&ct=eformts

I hope this will help, and i'll try to look more for any contact that can be reachable instead of the above page.
Good Luck
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16431068
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16431299
Phone support
800-518-5689

TTY (800) 877-9580
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptuttle1319
ID: 16431303
those are 2 pages I visited earlier, it's where I ended up finding the different msn email addresses. All of which have produced no results.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16431590
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AngelGabriel
AngelGabriel earned 1000 total points
ID: 16432507
If I understand this correctly, then your emails are being dropped? Or is it your connection being dropped? If it's your connection being dropped, the only way this can happen is if MSN has for some reason blacklisted your IP address, OR a domain name which is being associated with your IP address.

If they have only listed your IP address, then you need to get a new one! If your connection to the internet is static, then yes, you have a problem, which can easily be solved with some creativity. Basically, you need another route for your data to take to MSN. A temporary dialup connection, or even routing it through your ISP's servers, should solve that problem for you, until that IP address becomes unlisted.

If they have listed your domain name, then you have an issue as every-time you connect, it resolves the IP address you use to your domain name, no matter how many times you change your IP address. In this case, you'll need to use some sort of relay, do deliver mail to MSN on your behalf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptuttle1319
ID: 16435310
Ill check that support page, I called those numbers yesterday, one was for ad support and the other sounded like a modem line.

I dont think that is a viable solution to the problem. This has happened before with other companies and they all have methods to being removed, it's just a matter of finding that method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptuttle1319
ID: 16445122
here's the website to make the request:
http://advertising.msn.com/adproducts/Email_BulkDupe.asp

The "1-800-518-5689" moh10ly provided was for ad support, perhaps the rep I talked to there should have been able to help me, even though they said they could not. If this avenue ends up working, Ill award the points to moh10ly.
0