?
Solved

Edit named.conf via SSH

Posted on 2006-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi bros,
How do I edit /etc/named.conf via SSH?
I would like to delete this line:

allow-recursion {localnets; };

and add this line:

recursion no;

to prevent DNS recursion lookup

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:njmoneer
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 400 total points
ID: 16430695
if you can logging in the remote computer you can do that

cd /etc
vi named.conf
change the line
:w
and that all
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kiitii
kiitii earned 400 total points
ID: 16433545
Yo bro,

If you are using RedHat/Fedora/Centos/Mandrake/SuSE,most of the famous distro. SSH server is running by default.
SSH server uses port 22.

From Windows Client to access Linux Server (via ssh).
http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/putty.exe
My favourite, and it's free.


From Linux to Linux Server (via ssh), just type
# ssh  192.168.0.1

Make sure your firewall opens port 22, and it's forward to the linux box.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 400 total points
ID: 16433783
If You don't want to login but edit if from ssh's command parameter, use -t flag
ssh -t username@remote.name 'vi /etc/named.conf' # replace vi with Your favorite editor
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 400 total points
ID: 16433940
ssh to remote host, as kiiti said.
use 'nano' instead of 'vi' for editing file, it's easier for novice:

nano /etc/named.conf

then append:

options {
     recursion no;                      // Do not provide recursive service
};

Then ^X Yes to exit and save changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:brentrussell
brentrussell earned 400 total points
ID: 16434455
Dont forget the rndc reload once you have made your changes
0