?
Solved

infy puzzle

Posted on 2006-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
recently while in london ,i decided 2 walk down the escalator of a tube station.i did some quick calculations in my mind.i found that if i walk down 26 steps,i require 30 seconds to reach the bottom.however,if i am able to step down 34 stairs i would only require 18 seconds to get down to the bottom.
if the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time i step off the last step at bottom,tell the height of stairway in steps.
0
Comment
Question by:shilpi84
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16430739
46
0
 

Author Comment

by:shilpi84
ID: 16430855
explanation ozo even i know the answer from the back of the book but cant understand it.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16430958
stepping down 8 more steps saves 12 seconds
stepping down 20 more steps would save 30 seconds.
stepping down 26+20=46 steps would get down in 0 seconds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 16431044
but if its an escalator, you fail to incorporate the motion of the escalator into your calculations.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16431102
stepping down 8 more steps saves 12 seconds -> the escalator takes 12 seconds to move 8 steps
0