Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Users

Posted on 2006-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Server 2003 Standard SP1. 15 TS licenses activated.

If I want to have users remote in I have to put them in the administrator group.  If I put them in the Remote Desktop Users group only they won't connect.  I have researched this and I am tired,,hehehe

Any ideas here?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Synman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16430885
Have you enable the dial-in permission on each user in ADUC, that you want to allow in?  this is usually a small thing that gets over looked =)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrenos
ID: 16430894
What error do you get when you try to logon with an account from the Remote Desktop Users group (if you get any) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synman
ID: 16431533
An interesting discovery.  When i went into Defualt Domain Controller Security Settings, User Rights Assigment, "Allow log on through Terminal Servies" it was set to "Not Defined".  I added "Remote Desktop Users" and everything works.  So for testing purposes I switched it back to "Not Defined" but I am able still able to Remote in.  It's as though by toggling this setting fixed the issue.

No I already have "Allow" dial-in for VPN usage and this would have no effect of RDP & TS.

Any comments?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 1500 total points
ID: 16431570
That is definitely odd, though is this also a DC>?  That could explain why the remote users group was not given those rights....
0