?
Solved

How do you import a complete vcard file into MS Outlook 2000.

Posted on 2006-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have saved a complete address book as a vcard file and would like to import the entire book, not just individual vcards.  Is there a way to do this?  MS 2000, OS Win 2000.  Thank you for the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:bflcs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16430922
Greetings, bflcs !

For Microsoft Outlook 2000, there appears to be no direct way to import a complete address book at one time. Outlook 2000 will take the first address from the .vcf file only. You could split the .vcf file into one file per person using a standard text editor.

Alternatively, you could import the addresses into Mozilla/Netscape then use the Outlook import capability to import them to Outlook.

If you have an Exhange Server and a Macintosh with Entourage 2004, you can import the addresses into Microsoft Entourage 2004 on a Mac (to get them on the server) then pick them up from the PC.

Reference: http://www.pinecrestnordic.org/faq

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 16431046
IF you export the address book as a .pst file you will then be able to import the entire address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bflcs
ID: 16431098
Looks like the import is going to be my only option.  How about importing from a web mail address book?  Would that work?
Appreciate the assistance... a lot!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 16431164
You could use a script to split the vcard into individual files, then import those.
On windows, either vbscript or a batch file would probably be best.  I'd use perl if available.

If you want to try that, post a question in one of the programming TA's and a sample of the vcard file.  
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16431201
>> How about importing from a web mail address book?  Would that work?

It will work if you can export the web mail address book as a Comma Separated Value (CSV) format.  Otherwise, Outlook 2000 cannot import other format.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 16431313
You could also export the address book as a .PAB (personal address book) and then you will be able to import it into outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bflcs
ID: 16431456
Thank you, I think this is the option I can handle.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 16431461
Well done War1 you beat me to it!!
0