[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to go back and forth between two domains.

Posted on 2006-04-11
17
Medium Priority
?
2,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am in an environmnet where it would be conveniant to use one pc to go between two domains. Can I join and un-join and re-join and all other forms of join these two domains using the same login/profile each time I login to the domain? To be clear, I want to always use the same login and keep the same profile when I login to Domain A and when I log into Domain B I want to always use the same login and profile there.  My worry is that each time I unjoin a domain and rejoin it even though I use the same username it will keep creating new profiles every time.
0
Comment
Question by:Inx3us
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jas1313
ID: 16431216
When you create the domain profiles for each domain, point them to your desired profile on the local machine. This will give you the same local profile for each domain. I have done this myself at my workplace no problems. Basically you're giving youself a roaming profile that happens to be stored on your local machine and in fact you could logon to any PC in the domain and have the same profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jas1313
ID: 16431231
And yes you can join multiple domains
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16432194
Hi jas1313,

the machine is restricted to one domain, if you say this is possible i would love to know how

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 128 total points
ID: 16432409
Must you JOIN the other domain, or just be able to access it?

If the latter, if your login name and password is the same for both domains, you can join one and map drives to the other simultaneously.

That would also maintain the same profile.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AngelGabriel
AngelGabriel earned 112 total points
ID: 16432477
Domain hopping - I tried this a few years ago too, it's a tough one. But I'm not 100% sure what your trying to achieve - is it your desktop settings you want to save? What exactly is it that you access on the domains? Is it just data? The email servers? Because if I remember rightly, if it's just access to shared drives, your username and password should be enough to get you access without having your computer as part of the domain. I'm assuming that you have a laptop?

I use my laptop and when I connect to clients networks, all i need to do, is supply my username and password, and I'm connected. I may be missing something here, but talk to the admins of the networks, they should be able to confirm if you can do that on their networks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 112 total points
ID: 16432765
Try a program like NetSwitcher... this is probably about as good as it's going to get. You can't join two domains at the same time, but this will probably really help your cause:
http://www.netswitcher.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inx3us
ID: 16435603
Thanks for all the replys. I will try to narrow down or clear up what I am trying to do. Currently we have two domains at work. They operate independently each has programs and mapped drives. I would like to, while sitting at my desk with one computer, log onto domain A with local profile 1 then (is this part necessary?) log off then log on to local admin drop out of domain A to a workgroup then join Domain B with local profile 2 and do this back and forth as needed while using the same profile on each respective Domain each time? I would like to not set up roaming profiles due to the ammount of data that is currently associated with profile 1/Domain A. Clear like mud now?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Okigire
Okigire earned 112 total points
ID: 16436456
Hm, yes... a computer can only join one domain at one time.  Take a look at Globesoft's Network Switches software (http://www.globesoft.com/)... that might be something worth looking into.

Another idea - get another PC and a KVM or another monitor.
 - With a KVM, it might appear as one computer, but you can access them both, 2 domains, etc
 - With another monitor, you  can use something like Maxivista (http://www.maxivista.com/) so that your other computer/screen looks like another monitor and you can remotely control your 2nd computer just as if it's a dual-monitor/dualview setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jas1313
jas1313 earned 112 total points
ID: 16437210
Is it possible for you to create a trust between the two domains? Or do they have to remain independant? By creating a domain trust you can give yourself access to both domains resources and only have to login to one domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lambder
lambder earned 112 total points
ID: 16437234
If you have sufficient permissions in each Domain why can't you just logon to one Domain and map drives to the areas you need to see on the other domain using domainname\username. Or am I misunderstanding something?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16437601
Clear like mud is pretty much the right term. Take a look at NetSwitcher... I see what you want to do, but it's going to be a major pain in the arse to keep doing it manually. Even lambders thing is more feasible than trying to keep going back and forth without some sort of profiling program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inx3us
ID: 16438163
<p>I feel we may be getting closer, just a bit more to go.&nbsp;<br>
<br>
<i>       "Hm, yes... a computer can only join one domain at one time."</i><br>
I only want to join 1 domain at a time, just dont want a different profile every time. I want to keep 1 profile per domain.<br>
<br>
<i>         " Is it possible for you to create a trust between the two domains?"</i><br>
Nope, I need more than to just have access to the resources of one domain while being a member of the other.&nbsp;<br>
<br>
<i>          "If you have sufficient permissions in each Domain why can't you just logon to one Domain and map drives to the areas you need to see on the other domain using domainname\username. Or am I misunderstanding something?"</i><br>
<br>
I need to be a full member of each domain alternately.
I am aware of the 'pain in the but factor' of droping out of one domain and joining another, my real and only question is will this cause me to get a new profile every time? If I join Domain A 5 times will I get 5 profiles even though I use the same login information, if I join Domain B 3 times will I get 3 profiles even though I use the same login info?</p>


0
 

Author Comment

by:Inx3us
ID: 16438180
I feel we may be getting closer, just a bit more to go.
       "Hm, yes... a computer can only join one domain at one time."
I only want to join 1 domain at a time, just dont want a different profile every time. I want to keep 1 profile per domain.

         " Is it possible for you to create a trust between the two domains?"
Nope, I need more than to just have access to the resources of one domain while being a member of the other.

          "If you have sufficient permissions in each Domain why can't you just logon to one Domain and map drives to the areas you need to see on the other domain using domainname\username. Or am I misunderstanding something?"

I need to be a full member of each domain alternately.
I am aware of the 'pain in the but factor' of droping out of one domain and joining another, my real and only question is will this cause me to get a new profile every time? If I join Domain A 5 times will I get 5 profiles even though I use the same login information, if I join Domain B 3 times will I get 3 profiles even though I use the same login info?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:griffisblessing
griffisblessing earned 112 total points
ID: 16557572
You could setup your user accounts on both domains to point to the same location for your profile.  Of course, you also need to have the same username/password on both domains.

Simply switching back and forth between domain memeberships shouldn't create multiple profiles.  Profiles get accessed/created during logon/logoff and while you're using your PC.  Joining and unjoining a domain is completely separate.  It really shakes down to your profile setttings in your Active Directory user accounts on both domains.

Example:
Domain ABC User Account maps your Profile location to \\serverABC_01\profiles\username
Domain XYZ User Account maps your Profile location to \\serverABC_01\profiles\username

As long as your username and password are EXACTLY the same on both domains, you shouldn't have a problem accessing your profile information regardless of what domain you're currently joined to.

Please keep up posted and let us know if you find a suitable solution.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16558497
"I need to be a full member of each domain alternately.I am aware of the 'pain in the but factor' of droping out of one domain and joining another, my real and only question is will this cause me to get a new profile every time? If I join Domain A 5 times will I get 5 profiles even though I use the same login information, if I join Domain B 3 times will I get 3 profiles even though I use the same login info?"

Actually, I've done that my share of times and only had one profile per domain, as recently as yesterday. But I figured that something like netswitcher would've been well suited based on going back and forth and not wanting to constantly keep rejoining domains.
0