?
Solved

HELP!!!! FTP CRISIS!

Posted on 2006-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I uninstalled the FTP server we were using and reinstalled it. Its a windows XP Pro machine and it acts as the local file server for the network. We also use it to FTP to, so we have an FTP app running on it. The app is SERV-U.

Anyway, I uninstalled and reinstalled it and now I can authenticate to it, but I do not see any directories. All the permissions per user are set for full read/write access. This fileserver/FTP server sits behind a domain controller. Any connection??????/

HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ex-engineer
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16431943
Hi ex-engineer,

are you using the inbuilt windows IIS?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brentrussell earned 500 total points
ID: 16434329
The domain controller is not causing any isues here. I think your issue is when you uninstalled and reinstalled serv-u. I don't believe serv-u will save your settings. You will have to log back on to this machine and setup serv-u again.

Jay_Jay70: he is using serv-u for an ftp server. IIS FTP sucks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16434435
ahh i didnt even see that    im out!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brentrussell
ID: 16528932
Jay_Jay70, was this the issue? was everything resolved?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brentrussell
ID: 16528936
I mean ex-engineer, was this the issue?
0