?
Solved

Fire event when FLV finishes playing

Posted on 2006-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do you fire an event ie. play another FLV or movie clip after one FVL has finished playing. Also is there a way to control how much is buffered of a FLV and play the FLV once a certain percentage has been met?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16432649
Hi clickclickbang,

Sometimes following solution might helpful for you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21793569.html

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 16432884
Hi,

here I have uploaded a sample FLA for you..
http://s63.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=3TP5GV9XG7OIH0WJIOHGEI504V


1.
"FLVPlayback" class support a event "onComplete" which can be used to raise an onComplete event.
sample FLA shows how to attach a listner object to listen oncomplete event.
It shows "movie finished" message on movie complete.

here is the code for reference
----------
import mx.video.*;
my_FLVPlybk.contentPath = "myVideo.flv";
//
var listenerObject:Object = new Object();
listenerObject.complete = function(eventObject:Object):Void
{
      movieComplete();
};
my_FLVPlybk.addEventListener("complete", listenerObject);
//
movieComplete = function ()
{
      movieState.text = "movie finished";
};
---------

2.
yes, you can control how much to buffered to play.. if you select the "FLVPlayback" component instance in FLA and see the parameters tab,
there is a parameter "bufferTime", set the value here for buffering...


Rgds
Aneesh
0