[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why isn't there a standard for C++ threads?

Posted on 2006-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Why is not there ANSII std. explanation for C++ multithreads?

If any one know C++ std thread documentation, could you please point me to that?

Thanks
prain
0
Comment
Question by:prain
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 16431407
Use pthreads, they're available for all platforms: http://www.llnl.gov/computing/tutorials/pthreads/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Axter
Axter earned 200 total points
ID: 16431747
>>If any one know C++ std thread documentation, could you please point me to that?

You could use boost thread library.
http://www.boost.org/doc/html/threads.html

It's more portable than using pthread.
0