?
Solved

Error in Formula

Posted on 2006-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of my users is using CR 8.0 and has a formula:

HFWDateToDate ({CALLLOG.DUEDATE})

When she presses F5 to refresh she gets a msg box stating:

"The remaining text does not appear to be part of the formula"
0
Comment
Question by:stratasoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1200 total points
ID: 16431712
Hi stratasoft,

It's a long time since I saw these but I think the HFW functions are supplied with a helpdesk system (HEAT?) which includes CR as its reporting tool. (They are not part of standard CR)
There is nothing wrong with the expression you have posted so either there is more to the formula than you have posted or there is some other issue at work.

What  (precisely please)is highlighted when this message appears?

Pete
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:EwaldL
EwaldL earned 800 total points
ID: 16440920
If the text HFWDateToDate is highlighted in blue, then the function is known to crsytal repports.
I'd guess though that the text is in black, like any other "random" text you would write (ie "somefunctionnamethatdoesnotexist()" would be in black, "left()" would be in blue since it's know on cr)

if it really is black, then cr doesn't know the function and some external dll will be missing like peter57r indicated.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16450520
Agree.  I assume the data is saved with the report thus it works when the report is first run.  You need to find the DLL that has the HFWDateToDate function.  Look for dlls named CRUFLxxxx

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratasoft
ID: 16454067
The user was running Heat from a Citrix Server.  But running Cyrstal Reports from their local computer.  So the Heat Dll's were not on their computer.  I installed Heat on the local PC

Thank fixed it --- Thanks for the info
0