?
Solved

Network printer stopped working.

Posted on 2006-04-11
12
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a network printer set up - a Dell 3000cn.  It has worked for a couple of months now with no problems.  Last week it stopped printing.  No error messages displayed.  It shows as available.  The print jobs show up in the queue when you send them, but they don't print.  (Although sometimes they disappear from the queue as if they had printed.)  Status shows as Unknown in the Status Monitor Console.  Tried reinstalling from the CD - same results.  When I run the netstat command, the internal IP is not showing up in the list at all. (Last week it was showing, with a Time_Wait state.)  Any suggestions appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:krlaw6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 16431658
Have you deleted and readded this printer from the network? I read that you reinstalled from the CD. Just asking for clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 16431669
No, I didn't delete before reinstalling.  I'll give that a try, and get back with you (most likely tomorrow).  Thanks, David.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Intense_Angel
ID: 16431711
Also another cause of this behavior is and "Event Log" being full or restart the spooler service.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16431820
Record your printer settings...then Reset your printer to default and re-input the info.. test your printing.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16431826
krlaw6,

Restart the printer and make sure that it can print a configuration or self-test page.  You may have to look at the printer manual to find out how to print this.  This would tell you if the problem is strictly printer related.  What happens when you try this?

You said it is a network printer, how does it connect to the network?  Is it configured to use a static IP or what?  How do the computers send info to it?

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16431836
let's not forget that the printer could be broken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 16437074
OK -

Clearing the Event Log & restarting the Print Spooler didn't work.  Restoring defaults didn't work.  I deleted the printer & the drivers for it, and then readded, and that didn't work, either.  I can print a "Printer Settings" page from the printer itself (and the readout shows as Ready/Standby), but not a test page through Windows.

It's a static IP.  And I went through the Windows troubleshooter, and I think the question just got a little more specific.  I think the problem is network communication to the printer.  When I ping the printer, I get either partial or total data loss every time.  And when I run a netstat command, the IP isn't showing up at all.  So where do I go next?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16438036
krlaw6,

Were the printer's network settings on the printer settings page that you printed?  Can you connect to the printer by typing the printer's IP address into your computer's Internet browser?  Is the printer connected to the same switch/hub as your computers or is it part of a different LAN or connects to a print server?

What are the network settings for the printer and one of the computers involved?  If they are public IP's then leave off the first two parts of the IP's and the gateway.  Let me know if you have any questions about getting this information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 16438153
Yes, I can connect to the printer's IP through a browser.  (Although it's kind of spotty, like the pinging was - some parts of the page won't display at times, sometimes they do, and other parts of the page don't, etc.)  

Only IP's I have are internal -

Printer is     192.168.1.108
Gateway is  192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 16438219
krlaw6,

It seems like a communication problem if you are able to connect some times.  If you do not have some other piece of hardware, like a print server or seperate LAN, between the computers and the printer then I would try to use a different network cable.  The cable may have a poor connector or may have been damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 16438393
Bingo!  Replacing the cable seems to have done the trick.  

Thanks a million (well, 500, to be precise), b0lsc0tt.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16438424
krlaw6,

Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.  Glad to hear it's working.
0