?
Solved

network configuration

Posted on 2006-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
trying setup a session to a test machine that is on the other side of the world so I can reinstall solaris and setup some test apps. I can connect to it via a ssh session that I create from a windows terminal server that is in the same subnet. I need to get it where I can connect to it with a ssh session from my side of the world without going through the windows terminal server.  

The test box is a solaris 8 box at the moment.

I can ping the default gateway from my workstation and I can ping the default gateway from the test machine but I cannot ping from my workstation to the test machine or vise versa.

Have something wrong with the broadcast I belive.

Getting this from a ifconfig -a

lo0: flags=1000849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 8232 index 1
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
hme0: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 1500 index 2
        inet 134.32.65.177 netmask ffff0000 broadcast 134.32.255.255
        ether 0:3:ba:1:ab:5f

the ip is 134.32.65.177, the broadcast should be 134.32.65.129, and netmask 255.255.255.192.


don't think I have the /etc/resolv.conf right for one thing but not sure what to put in it.

Any ideas,

Thanks,



 

0
Comment
Question by:bt707
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 16433705
Check the DNS settings in your Solaris box, make sure:
 make sure your /etc/resolv.conf

  has the correct DND server infor, eg:
  nameserver 123.123.20.5
  replace "123.123.20.5" with your DNS server IP

   check your /etc/nsswitch.conf  file, and make sure hosts use dns:

hosts:     files dns [NOTFOUND=continue]
                     ^
# you can just modify the record to make it use files and DNS
3. If you had done step 1 & step 2 and it still not working, try:
to specify the defaulterouter:

vi /etc/defaultrouter
and put 123.123.10.1   in the file, replace "123.123.10.1 " with your router IP

or
echo "123.123.10.1" > /etc/defaultrouter

then reboot.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 16433778
I aggree with yuzh about setting correct /etc/defaultrouter
I disaggree with him that you need to reboot.

These values are hardly a correct:
netmask ffff0000 broadcast 134.32.255.255

Please look for correct netmask and boradcast values on your Terminal Server:
ipconfig /all

Then apply new netmask and broadcast to your solaris machine:
ifconfig hme0 netmask x.x.x.x broadcast y.y.y.y

where x.x.x.x is the same netmask as on Windows machine (in the same subnet) and y.y.y.y is the same broadcast value:

after setting this values try to ping sombody outside. If it works, make your changes permanent:
edit /etc/hostname.hme0 (there should be one line with host name) and change it as following:

inet 134.32.65.177 netmask x.x.x.x broadcast y.y.y.y

also please paste here 'netstat -rn' output from Solaris and 'cat /etc/resolv.conf' and 'cat /etc/hosts' and 'cat /etc/nsswitch.conf'


0
 

Author Comment

by:bt707
ID: 16438475
Thanks to both of you, I got it going, problem was the /etc/netmask

Will split the points here as both gave some good info here and all is working now.

Thanks again
0