[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

multirow in CR output

Posted on 2006-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hello,
Is there a way to get a cell on a crystal report to autoformat to mulitrow if the width of the cell is not wide enough for the data that is input into it?

Thank you,

Zac
0
Comment
Question by:sacul
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1400 total points
ID: 16432044
Right click on the field, choose Fotamat Field.
Under the Common tab, set the property "Can Grow"
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 16450579
That should be FORMAT FIELD

CAN GROW is verticasl growth only.  The field will grow vertically.  Make sure it is the lowest field inthat section since fields below it will not be moved down but will be overwritten when the field grows.

If necessary you can add more sections
Right click the section in the left margin
Click FORMAT SECTION
Select INSERT SECTION BELOW

You will now have for the detail section
DetailA
DetailB

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 16456756
Hello,

here is what I need it to do.

I have multiple cols on one row and one row has various amount of characters in the string that is posted to it. (its a description field) Sometimes it will be

"n/a"

 and other times it could be

 "The item has to be altered as per shop drawing submitted. Engineer code can be retrieved from XXXX engineering firm - Reg. Code xxxxxxxx-xxxx. Please respond when drawing is official."

In the later case I need the cell to format so its all readable and then start the next row after that one

Like this,

-----------|-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|-------------
   Row 1  |                            Mulitrow  Description                                                     |
-----------|                                                                                                               |-------------
  [white   |                                                                                                               |
   space] |                                                                                                               |
              |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
-----------|-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
  Row 2   |                            Single Row Description                                                  |
-----------|-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
-----------|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Row 3  |                            Mulitrow  Description                                                     |
-----------|                                                                                                               |
  [white   |                                                                                                               |
  space]  |                                                                                                               |
              |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|


(sry for the poor graphics)


Is this doable?

Thank you,

Zac
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 16456948
Hello,

Acctually both of your answers combined helped me.

Thanks a mill :)

Zac
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16458456
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0