?
Solved

Server 2003 state backup

Posted on 2006-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
What's wrong with my recoverey plan?

I have one SBS 2003 and four server 2003 servers. All data is backed up to my linux backup servers. All my Linux servers have tape drives which are also used. I also keep all my server patches up to date weekly.
I do state backups of  all my 2003 servers including my SBS 2003 server and Exchange 2003 to a server next door to using nightly. I also keep a log of every server which includes software installs and setups. If I ever need to recover any one of my server 2003 including my data I will do the following:

1. Reinstall server 2003,
2. Patch it
3. Do a restore to use my state backup.
4. Then will copy all the data back on
5. Install and configure any softwares.

Any suggestions would be appricated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 16432875
You could (and likely should) make one of the Server 2003 servers a second DC with DNS as well as being a GC.  SBS will allow this as long as the SBS server holds all the FSMO roles.  This way, you have a live copy of Active Directory should the SBS server go down.  If the SBS server needs rebuilding then you can recover AD from the live server with little or no downtime.

Other than that, you seem to have a good plan.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jandakel2 earned 500 total points
ID: 16432878
One thing is that you should also document environment.  For instance, who are the FSMO Role holders in your domain?  What is the Local Administrator password for each?  Server 2003 also offers Automated System Recovery, which is good for, at the very least creating Automated System Recovery Disks which help immensely when needed during a recovery.  Other questions would be exactly what your back up plan is for Exchange, because it can be tricky to do properly.  How abou off-site storage?  You say you back up next door but you never want a single point of failure.  Keep a copy of your backups off site.  Good Luck-

JK
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16433009
Jandakel2 - this is an SBS domain, so ALL the FSMO roles are (and MUSTbe) on the SBS server.




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 16436689
Thanks Netman66 and Janakel2,
Yes one other server is my DNS and WINS server. I do backup off site. One thing I do not have is a second DHCP. I now that I should only have one active. Any suggestions on how to have a second DHCP ready and how do I keep it updated incase my SBS is down for awhile?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16437304
DHCP is pretty easy to backup and restore.  Here is a link from MS's site outlining different options:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/b681244f-9e06-48f6-ab67-050ff95307101033.mspx

JK

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16437455
You can also do the 80/20 thing for DHCP - where 80% of your scope is on one server and 20% on the other.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/b9b1845d-19f2-4f13-8a7b-95ca35b021981033.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16437549
Netman's suggestion is actually ideal, because it helps load balance the DHCP, and provides redundancy simultaneously.  It is not a substitute for backing up, but it is definitely a sound suggestion if you are looking at setting up a fault tolerant network.

JK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16452756
One thing that I neglected to mention, is that when backup/disaster recovery plans are developed there should also be a mechanism in place to backup your Network Devices (i.e. routers/switches)  If you use VLANs or have any type of customizations on your network devices, it is a good idea to backup the firmware.  This only needs to be done when a change is made, but it can save a lot of time if one were to go down.  Most will allow you to setup a TFTP server now to store/transfer the files.  Last thing, is that you want all your key devices on some sort of UPS.

Good Luck,

JK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 16455024
Thanks Jandakl2,
I got the TFTP covered.
0