?
Solved

Exporting certificate from IIS - not able to save .pfx

Posted on 2006-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
4,467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have all together 3 certificates on a windows 2003 server (IIS6) which I have only been able to export 2 out of the 3 successfully as a .pfx file, allowing me to import onto our new webserver.

On the old server, the 1 that I'm not able to export as a .pfx file is not giving me the options to export the private key, and it won't let me save it as a PFX file.

It only allows me to save as .CER or a P7B.

When attempting to import into IIS, there's no option to import these kinds of files - how can I get this certificate installed and available to IIS on the new machine?
0
Comment
Question by:jpipitone
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnojcd
ID: 16434603
Are you using the certificate MMC plugin to export the certificate?there you have the option to import either in P7B or PFX format
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 16436246
If you cannot export the private key it is because when the certificate was first installed the private key was marked as not exportable.

PFX is a format that can include bth a certificate and a private key, but if you can't export the private key it won't ley you use PFX since there is no benefit to storing just a certificate as a PFX rather than as a CER file.

The way you get a CER file on a machine is to use the Certificates MMC to import the CER file, but if you don't have a private key to go with it it wil be useless as far as IIS is concerned.

You will either need to find a different copy of the certificate that *does* have the private key or you will need to request a new certificate.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpipitone
ID: 16436659
oK thanks....
0