?
Solved

Need to create a batch file to send "reload" command through telnet

Posted on 2006-04-11
12
Medium Priority
?
5,328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,

I've got a problem with our internet router with the internet going slow in the mornings, this is easily fixed with a physical reboot of the router. I'm yet to find the problem. However, there are workers that get in early at about 6.30am to start work, and I get early morning calls if the internet isn't working :) So I was wondering if it's possible to write a batch file that basically opens up a dos window, writes "telnet 123.123.235.125 (the ip address of the internet router) and then after that, logs in with the password, then once dropped into the internet router's prompt, types "enable" and then "reload"

The router is a Cisco 827

This will cause the router to reload its config and bring the internet back up again, saving me an early morning wakeup call :-)

Can anyone give me a hand with this ?

Thanks,

jaimeklein
0
Comment
Question by:jaimeklein
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 16433328
Could try and script to feed to telnet. I'm not sure if it will work or not, but it's worth a try:

@echo off

(echo username)>_temp.txt
(echo password)>>_temp.txt
(echo enable)>>_temp.txt
(echo reload)>>_temp.txt
(echo quit)>>_temp.txt

type _temp.txt|telnet 123.123.235.125

del _temp.txt>NUL

You'd have to encode the username and password in the batch processing.

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 672 total points
ID: 16434155
Unfortunately, the native Windows telnet client doesn't support redirection (and I haven't found a third party tool doing this, either).
The only method I've found so far (short of real programming) when I've been looking into this some years ago was the use of Perl.
Here's an introductory example:
Using perl to connect to remote hosts via telnet
http://www.perlfect.com/articles/telnet.shtml
Here's the general library:
Jay Rogers > Net-Telnet-3.03 > Net::Telnet
http://search.cpan.org/~jrogers/Net-Telnet-3.03/lib/Net/Telnet.pm
And here's a special library for Cisco:
Joshua Keroes > Net-Telnet-Cisco-1.10 > Net::Telnet::Cisco
http://search.cpan.org/~joshua/Net-Telnet-Cisco-1.10/Cisco.pm
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kfullarton
kfullarton earned 664 total points
ID: 16435000
Try using autoexpect to generate the script that you need.  I use it for automatic backups of Cisco configs which requires login, enable. etc.  Once you've created the script, add it to the task scheduler.

http://expect.nist.gov/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16439749
The suggestion of SteveGTR (http:#16433328) would probably work if you use netcat instead of telnet: http://www.vulnwatch.org/netcat/
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 16449941
I suggest you look at the telnet scripting tool.

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Network_and_Internet/Misc__Winsock_Tools/Telnet_Scripting_Tool.html

As others have already said, the windows telnet tools do not support redirection or scripting and no other telnet I've found does either.  This may be your only hope (a colleague of mine found it and used it to do something quite similar with Cisco devices, if I remember correctly)l.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jaimeklein
ID: 16458726
Wow you guys are great,

Thanks for all the suggestions. I will look at and try them all and see which one works best when I go back to work in a few days time

Thank you once again

jaimeklein
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 16498663
cwwkie is correct.

I've personally abandoned Microsoft Telnet Client whenever possible in favor Netcat as a telnet client myself. (One of the differences being that backspace will always work in Netcat but not in Microsoft Telnet Client. Once you use telnet enough, this difference starts to become important.) Netcat does support redirected input, unlike Microsoft Telnet Client. You need to specify a port with Netcat, however. There is no default port for netcat to connect if none are specified.

SteveGTR, why do you enter in this format:
type _temp.txt|nc 123.123.235.125 23

When it would be at least as effective to simply enter the following?
nc 123.123.235.125 23<_temp.txt

Alternatively, you could actually have netcat run batch files against the telnet server (ergo, it takes server output as input and sends server input as its output), but it's not too reliable.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 16498740
> SteveGTR, why do you enter in this format:
> type _temp.txt|nc 123.123.235.125 23

> When it would be at least as effective to simply enter the following?
> nc 123.123.235.125 23<_temp.txt

Caudax , you will find out as you develop your MSDOS skills that there are many ways to accomplish the same task :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 16751921
If the author is still present, could we hear a response?

>Caudax , you will find out as you develop your MSDOS skills that there are many ways to accomplish the same task :)

I know there are multiple ways to accomplish the same task. It just struck me as odd that you used type "filename"| to accomplish just about the only purpose there is to <.

On a side note, I've been using DOS for... over 11 years now (though I'm not taking offense at the remark; it just merely struck me as comical, given the circumstances).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 16752327
Good point. No offense implied :)
0