[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Saving office files on the network

Posted on 2006-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We currently have a problem with some folders on our network. The folder that we are trying to save office files into is about 7 levels deep in, and has about 66 characters in the folder address.

Each time the user tries to create an office document in it (Powerpoint presentations, word, excel, etc) it creates the file, but it's 0kb, and then it gives us an error saying that the file already exists and that access is denied to it!

I've given the users full access to it, and still no go.

Some specs of the machine are as follows

dual xeon 3ghz, 2gb of ram, dual 1gb network cards, 4 320gb hard drives running in a raid 1+0 array (640gb stripped with 640gb mirroring) with an intel raid controller.

I have run disk check and run defrag on the machine a few times and nothing has helped.

PLEASE HELP! :(
0
Comment
Question by:05Gulliver
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 672 total points
ID: 16432872
"7" levels deep??  wow.. too far in..

how about moving files out

structure as follows

c:\public\username\

and from there, the users can make sub folders at the 3rd level.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:samb39
samb39 earned 664 total points
ID: 16433438
You can also map the folder directly to a network drive letter.

So drive G: could be \\server1\directorynamn\subdirectoryname\subsubdirectoryname\

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 664 total points
ID: 16434498
Hi  05Gulliver,

Try the following
Copy only the lowest problematic folder to another partition
and share the folder out.
Repeat the saving the file to this newly network shared folder and see if the problem still exist.

Does opening and saving the file locally on the server has any problem?

What is error shown in your Event Viewer Application/System log on the server side?

Check out the link below too...
Files on network shares open slowly, opens as read-only, or you receive an error message
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=814112

File Lock or Access Denied Error Message When You Save Files Over the Network
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812937/

SYMPTOMS
When you try to save a file such as a Microsoft Excel workbook that you opened by using a universal naming convention (UNC) path, you may receive an error message that is similar to one of the following:
Cannot read file. File is locked
Access Denied
Lock Error
Event Viewer may contain the following event:
Event Type: Information
Event Source: Application Popup
Event Category: None
Event ID: 26
User: N/A
Description: Application popup: Windows - Delayed Write Failed : Windows was unable to save all the data for the file name_of_the_file_you_want_to_save. The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere. For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agalenia
ID: 16443471
Do you have a public folder in which all the users save everything, or each user saves on a different folder? Because in the second case you could also use folder redirection through group polcy so that all the files will be both on the user's pc and the network. With folder redirection, the user does not save directly on the network. He works on his own pc, but his "my documents" folder synchronizes with the network every time he logs on or out.
Just an idea...
0
 

Author Comment

by:05Gulliver
ID: 16456780
This is a job folder, and as such, is basically a public folder.

The kb's from above are not what is happening with the folder/file. The user has full rights to the folder, but when they make a new file (powerpoint, excel or even word!) and then tries to save it, it creates the file, and then says that the file already exists... but it has 0kb size, you rename it... the same thing occurs.

I will give a shot with moving the folder down a few levels. I believe i tried this before (not 100% sure so i will try it again), and it worked. We recently did chop down a few characters in the whole filing structure but i don't think it has really helped...

I will get back to you guys on the progress of this question.

(BTW the whole synchronization is not a viable option at this point in time. Our servers (while great) will not be able to handle the amount of hammering that this setup would require. Not only processing power and networking power, but the entire storage problem arises aswell.)
0