[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Export Dial-up Connections & Import to another computer

Posted on 2006-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
3,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My Desktop has about 10 VPN connections and 3 Dial-up connections. Is there a file where Windows store all these connections?
I want to move all connections settings to my Laptop, but by copy & paste, not by doing manually.
0
Comment
Question by:njmoneer
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jandakel2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16432926
If you have XP on both, you can just use the File and Settings Tranfer Wizard.

JK
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Crash2100
Crash2100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16433004
Here's another way to do that:

HOW TO: Save and Restore Dial-up Connections in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;284269&sd=tech

SUMMARY
This step-by-step article describes how to use the Remote Access Phonebook (Rasphone.pbk) file to save and later restore dial-up connections, and to copy your computer's connections to other computers.

Save and Restore Dial-Up Connections
1.      Locate the Rasphone.pbk file in the %SystemDrive%\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk folder.

Note The Application Data folder is a hidden folder. To view the folder, follow these steps:
a.       Open the All Users folder, and then click Folder Options on the Tools menu.
b.       Click View, click Show hidden files and folders, and then click OK.

2.      After you have created all your connections, copy the Rasphone.pbk to a safe location, and then copy the Rasphone.pbk file to the %SystemDrive%\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk folder on the other computer.

Note When you replace the Rasphone.pbk file, you are prompted to confirm the file replacement. Click Yes to replace the file.

3.      Restart the computer to view the connections.
You cannot use this procedure to copy Connection Manager profiles. These profiles have their own .pbk, .cms, and .cmp configuration files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Runamuck
ID: 16433227
I liked the old NT 4.0 way it was allot better..
0