?
Solved

watchgaurd timing out yahoo google email attachments

Posted on 2006-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
   My users are complaining that they can't attach email documents to there emails through yahoo, google and so on. When the user trys to attach a document to an email it just keeps trying to attach it untill finally it times out mins. later.
Where would I look on the firewall to solve this issue im running a xcore 700 with the latest firmware and watchgaurd firewall system manager (8.2 or .3).
0
Comment
Question by:Fubyou
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 2000 total points
ID: 16434355
traffic monitor on the firewall.  Are your users using a filtered HTTP rule or Proxied-HTTP rule.  If the latter, then it is likely that a specific content type or pattern path is being blocked.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16434813
How do you have HTTP configured right now? hstiles mentioned what you should look for and where.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16442053
How big is the your Internet pipe? Just make sure that they aren't timing out for large attachments over a low speed connection.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 16442247
6 meg
wow you read the question this time, bonus
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16443632
A sarcastic response to rsivanandan but no update won't get this problem fixed any quicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 16487760
true, i apologize

I found that http proxy was blocking them from uploading files (attachments) to their email. So I temporarily disabled the policy until the end of the term. Maybe I need to put a pix in there or spend a few grand on training for myself.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16488696
set the proxy to log auditing and accounting info and set the firebox to log all outgoing packets not handled and spend a bit of time watching the traffic monitor.  You'll soon build up a picture of the kind of content that is being blocked.  You may wish to allow some of this, but you may also be well off restricting quite a lot to minimise risks to your network.

Do you want your users downloading .exe or .vbs files via HTTP for example.
0