?
Solved

Cisco VPN client through watchgaurd firewall

Posted on 2006-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
   I have a user that wants to access my network through a watchgaurd firewall xcore 700. I created a ipsec policy and the VPN client connects and will authenticate successfully. The computer with the VPN client even retains a IP address from my network but he can't remote desktop into his pc nor my network. He also is not able to connect or ping any computer, gateway or domain controller on my network. He still retains a ip though from my network.

     The Cisco VPN client works on any other outside network not protected by a watchgaurd firewall. They are able to communicate with any host on my network.

What can I do to get this person to use remote desktop in my network.
0
Comment
Question by:Fubyou
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16442043
To use a Cisco VPN Client to connect to a non-Cisco device would be a violation of their agreement.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 16442237
im not connecting to the watchgaurd. I am on the inside connecting THROUGH the watch gaurd not TO the watch gaurd.

important word is THROUGH

Your in violation of not being able to read.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 2000 total points
ID: 16442431
you kill me

on the watchgaurd perhaps there is another user using a software VPN client to communcate somewhere else.  sometimes the NAT on a firewall router can only process the first connection that is really a tunnel, and later attempts fail.  

the configs of the watchguard need to be looked at (which I suppose would be difficult?) to see if there is an obvious switch like linksys or netgear has 'allow ipsec on WAN' or somesuch passthrough terminology
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 16487696
In addition I kind of wonder if the cisco vpn client uses certain ports to initially authenticate but then to maintain the connection uses another set of (non-administrative ports) that maybe blocked. Ive ony recently learned this from a cisco pix course I took last week.
0