?
Solved

What are the side effects of moving mailboxes?

Posted on 2006-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
This is a followup to another basic Exchange question - I didn't want to "milk" the last one so here's another opportunity.

I have 2000 mailboxes that I want to move to 3 brand new stores. I understand that this is a memory inensive process but have a few other questions.

When moving mailboxes what happens to the log file? If I move 10 boxes and 2GB of data will 2GB of logs be created because of the moves?

If the old store and new stores are all in the same storage group will the users experience any disruption (after completly moving over his/her box)? What about cached mode users?

Once all of the boxes are moved can I delete the original mailbox store that is installed by default from the initial install?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ponthecomputer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 700 total points
ID: 16433420
>When moving mailboxes what happens to the log file? If I move 10 boxes and 2GB of data will 2GB of logs be created >because of the moves?
Log file area will definitely grow.  I don't recall if it was a 1:1 ratio with the the mailboxes you move, but you may as well assume so.  For recovery purposes, if you keep good backups of your exchange data and log files on a regular basis, then it will be of equal measure to backup these logs on the slim chance something goes wrong and you actually need these log files for recovery.  
Nice rule of thumb, backup and delete the log files when they reach 1/2 capacity of the logging drive.    

>If the old store and new stores are all in the same storage group will the users experience any disruption (after completly moving over his/her box)?
If the users have their Outlook opened during this mailbox move process, they may find that the older information is no longer valid, the simple solution is to have the user exit Outlook and reboot the PC.  Once they get back in, they'll have access again.
>What about cached mode users?
Same with cached mode users, reboot and everything should be fine.

>Once all of the boxes are moved can I delete the original mailbox store that is installed by default from the initial install?
huh?  If you are asking, can you dismount and delete an empty storage group, yes.  Otherwise I am unsure of what you are asking.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16435197
If users have Outlook open, then the move will fail. Simple as that. If you are going to move mailboxes do it out of hours.
Plus Outlook only redirects when it is started, so to get the new location Outlook will need to be restarted.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ponthecomputer
ID: 16437127
Thanks, I meant can I delete the first mailbox store - not the whole SG.  
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 700 total points
ID: 16438114
Once the mailboxes have gone, delete away. You will need to unmount it first, then delete it in ESM, not the physical files.

If it was the first mailbox store then make sure that you have moved everything - check for system mailboxes as well.

Simon.
0