?
Solved

What is in the <C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\EventCache\ folder?

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
5,379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What is in the <C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\EventCache\ folder?

Has it to do with windows update?

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVresion\WindowsUpdate\Reporting\EventCache\WU]  
Value: CurrentCacheFile = C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\EventCache\{B41AAA6A-FCFC-46A6-B3E0-B5621B4E8F5F}.bin  
 
0
Comment
Question by:howart
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16434514
I would say it have according to the reg key name.
But I don't think the files in there are too important.
In fact I have not such registry key.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 500 total points
ID: 16436375
Hi howart,

Microsoft added the SoftwareDistribution and EventCache folders with the advent of Windows XP Service Pack 2. This folder assists when doing Windows Updates.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16436472
wpadron, I have these folders in my Windows 2000 too...
Only I have not such registry key.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 16436863
I don't have the keys either on my w2k servers but they must exist on any XP or superior workstations.

cheers
0