[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy mailboxes between Exchange Server with different domains

Posted on 2006-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Our company has change is name, and now with have two domains (old_domain, new_domain), and two networks with a trust between them.

I have installed a new Exchange in the new_domain(SO Windows 2003 and Exchange Server 2003 sp2)
I have migrate all the users form the old_domain to the new_domain. The users can logon with is user on the new_domain, and in the old_domain. All is working fine.

My problem and my question is how to copy the mailboxes from the old_domain(and Exchange server 2000) to the new_domain? But without using exmerge.

The two exchange server are independent on hitch network, so I can’t just moving the mailbox with Exchange Tasks in AD between them.

Is there a simple way to do that? Our must I use the exmerge(import) on old_domain, and then exmerge(export) on the new_domain.

In the new_domain, no user as a mailbox created.

Tank you in advance

JailBreak
0
Comment
Question by:Luciano Patrão
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16434954
Exmerge Util is what i can think of at the moment :)

It wil take out contents of all the users mailbox and you can create the mailbox with same alias names in th new domain and import the content back..

If anything else can be done, i will love to learn :)

Thanks
Kunal
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16435010
You will have to create mailboxes for the users in the new domain for ExMerge.
You can also use "Exchange Migration Wizard" to move mailboxes between two Exchange organizations. Here are the links to help you:-
1. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328871/en-us
2. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262201/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 16436334
aa230002

Like i said the Exchange servers are from different domains and they are master of the domain.
So I can’t migrate from one to another.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16436367
What i could understand is that.. Two exchange servers are from two different domains and two different domains belong to two different forests, means These two exchange servers belong to two different exchange organizations.
So, you need a tool to migrate mailboxes between two different exchange organizations.
and "Exchange Migration Wizard" is used for that only.
Please let me know if there is some different scenarion.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 16436824
Hi again,

Yes that is my scenario.

But if i run the Exchange Migration Wizard on the destination (new_doamin) and read the source (old_domain), the Migration can connect to the old_domain Exchange server, but don’t show any mailboxes. It’s empty.

I run the Exchange Migration Wizard and I choose Migrate from Microsoft Exchange, choose the source server, but when i can see the mailboxes list, say "the data is invalid"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16436850
Read the KB articles given and make sure that you are not missing anything.
0