Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting stop error when i run backup exec on system

Posted on 2006-04-12
11
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Hopefully someone can help
Im getting a stop error message on my 2003 server when im running the backup at night.....Its a system error and IM using Backup exec v10 with a HP Ultrium scsi-1 LTO tape backup unit

12/04/2006      09:07:38      System Error      Error      (102)      1003      N/A      BACKUP01      Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c000001d, parameter2 8a39c109, parameter3 b9760cf0, parameter4 00000000.


any suggestions would be great

Terry.
0
Comment
Question by:Terree
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16434885
Hi Terree,

anything more specific in your event viewer that you can paste?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16435421
Do you happen to run Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition v10 on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terree
ID: 16435490
Yes we are ruuning symantec v10
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16435534
10.01?

It has rather a nasty bug whereby it causes Windows 2003 servers to BSOD when backing up the system state.  I believe the problem is the symevent.dll.  You should contact Symantec support and get a copy of the update for 10.01 or try upgrading to 10.02 which has fixed some of the stupid 10.01 bugs (as well as introduce a few others...).  We are still running v9 on a lot of server because of this.

If Symantec are of no help, post your e-mail address and I'll try and send you a copy of the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terree
ID: 16435678
Ill give this a shot it sounds promising ..and ill let you know how i get on

Thanks terry.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16435698
If you want to verify without installing new software, simply exclude the shadow copy components from your backup for one night, or backup thgem using ntbackup to a file and backing up the file, rather than the BE agent.  I can pretty much guarantee your server won;t BSOD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terree
ID: 16435755
ok will do
and ill let you know tomorrow

Terry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terree
ID: 16443887
I have to order a new scsi card for the tape unit.....but i would be grateful if you could send me the patch for symantec

my email address is terlambert@gmail.com

thank you Terry.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 2000 total points
ID: 16444089
sent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terree
ID: 16444108
Got that cheers ill give that a try

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terree
ID: 16545441
Thanks hstiles ...
I applied the patch and so far so good .....

so thank you very much.
Terry.
0