?
Solved

Applet permissions, how come it works on my computer when it shouldn't?

Posted on 2006-04-12
26
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an applet that connects to a server. It seems that the applet somehow has special permissions when run on my computer, it can connect to a different host than the one it was loaded from. As far as I'm aware this is not supposed to be possible. I have re-installed java and deleted all java.policy files on my system, but the applet keeps connecting. How could this be?
0
Comment
Question by:olbion
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16435156
POssibly since its cert has been accepted and imported
0
 

Author Comment

by:olbion
ID: 16435179
What do I need to do to "uncertify" it?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Webstorm
Webstorm earned 668 total points
ID: 16435259
>> What do I need to do to "uncertify" it?
See Security settings of your browser, certifcate management.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16435267
For IE:
Tools > Internet options > contents > certificates > (select the one used) > delete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16435280
For Firefox:
Tools > options > security > display certificates > Your certificates > (select the one used) > delete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16435308
For Netscape:
Tools > options > Advanced > Certificates > Manage certificates > Your certificates > (select the one used) > delete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16435324
For old Netscape:
Edit > preferences > Privacy&Security > Certificates > Manage certificates > Your certificates > (select the one used) > delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:olbion
ID: 16435327
Hi,

I checked both IE and Firefox and I don't have any certificate relevant to the site in question.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16435372
Then the problem may be from java.policy , java.security files
Check which version is used : you may have multiple versions of Java as IE has its own JVM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olbion
ID: 16435396
Hi,

I had already deleted all java.policy files, and re-installed various versions of java. I now also deleted the java.security files, but still no difference. Also, it works in both IE and Firefox so it does not seem to be a specific browser issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16435402
in control panel open up java plugin and go to Certificates Panel and delete certificates
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16435409
Control Panel > Java > Security > Certificates
0
 

Author Comment

by:olbion
ID: 16435428
Hi,

I tried that too, but no relevant certificates found there either...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16435456
Hi,
Are you sure that it connects to a different host? Maybe this is just 2 addresses for a same host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olbion
ID: 16435470
Hi,

I thought it had to be the same address? Are you saying that it is IP-based? That is, if two hosts point to the same IP, and the applet is loaded from host A, that it then can connect to host B as well?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16435503
Yes, I mean something like these.
Although I would call host to the physical machine, so the host is one in this case. And the web addresses are two different ones pointing to the same host. But these are just words. You got my idea.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16435522
In fact to be more accurate I think it's possible that you go to one address but in fact this address could be a synonym for other address and in reality the applet is downloaded from this second one and communicates with it.
But this just an assumption.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16435608
It's also possible you have host A in the Html page's URL, using an applet hosted on B communicating with B (using frames).
0
 

Author Comment

by:olbion
ID: 16435650
But the weird thing is that it IS working on my computer (on any browser, with any java version) but it IS NOT working on any other persons computer.

You can try it yourselves at www.quadplex.com/v5. Just click on Play. You will most probably get a socket error.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16435677
Im not sure but deleting this file could help

C:\Documents and Settings\your username\.keystore

make sure you have checked the "grant permission for signed content" in java control panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:olbion
ID: 16435753
Hi,

Can't find any file on my system with that name.
The setting is set like you specify.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 668 total points
ID: 16435782
On which one of the "Play" buttons?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 664 total points
ID: 16435787
> Can't find any file on my system with that name.

is this applet written by yourself ?
if yes you need to sign the applet in order to be able to make a socket connection to hosts other than applet owner
0
 

Author Comment

by:olbion
ID: 16435868
WelkinMaze: the one in the box, not the link at the top.

Hoomanv: It is written by me, but:
1. It is compiled on our server at another location.
2. It connects to this server.
3. I did not sign the applet at my computer.

I am an outside user... and now I get it, as I'm writing. It works for me because I have a VPN connection to our server which gives me access to all ports, but they need to be opened for everyone. Of course!

Thanks to everyone that tried to help me with this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16435889
heres the exception that is thrown

getCodeBase called
redrawing boardlayer
Loading Graphics
getCodeBase called
Contacting Server
wanted type is: 1
trying to create socket to v5.scrabble.nu at port 7220
wanted type is: 1
IOException at startWhatever: java.io.IOException
Starting to read line
Exception: java.lang.NullPointerException
Closing connection
Running connection close
Exception in thread "Thread-13" java.lang.NullPointerException
      at StringConnection.close(StringConnection.java:281)
      at StringConnectionReader.closeConnection(StringConnectionReader.java:46)
      at StringConnectionReader$ReadingThread.run(StringConnectionReader.java:21)
java.lang.NullPointerException
      at StringConnection.transmit(StringConnection.java:300)
      at StringConnectionReader.transmit(StringConnectionReader.java:82)
      at GameServerSession.transmit(GameServerSession.java:90)
      at ScrabbleClientGameServerSession.<init>(ScrabbleClientGameServerSession.java:24)
      at Client.login(Client.java:255)
      at Client$1.run(Client.java:148)
Could not establish a connection to the game server. The most likely reason is that your connection is being rejected by your firewall. Please read the Help.
getCodeBase called
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16435974
:-)
0