[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access is denied: 'Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data'.

Posted on 2006-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a sort of intermittent problem. It occurs frequently, but is often resolved after I reboot the O/S or shutdown/resart VS.net 2003.
Line 198 is highlighted red
Any ideas? I am programmng in VB.NET.


The error message:
Parser Error Message: Access is denied: 'Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data'.
Source Error:
Line 196:                        <add assembly="System.EnterpriseServices, Version=1.0.5000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"/>
Line 197:                        <add assembly="System.Web.Mobile, Version=1.0.5000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"/>
Line 198:                        <add assembly="*"/>
Line 199:                  </assemblies>
Line 200:            </compilation>
Source File: c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\Config\machine.config    Line: 198

0
Comment
Question by:astromex
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16435380
What is the purpose of the "*" assembly?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SystemExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 16435383
Hi

Follow this steps

Start-->Settings-->control panel--->Administrative Tools-->Services--> select "Indexing Service"
than

Stop it and Restart It

And Referesh your page

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16435386
Is it suppoed to go into thr global machine.config file or the global web.config file, which is in the same folder I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astromex
ID: 16435500
Hi SystemExpert, Thats interesting because yesterday I was playing around with the Indexing service. (it was disabled)
If I "Stop it and Restart It" does that mean it will happen again? should I disable the Indexing Service again permanently?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 16435531
No

It's  not like that

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:astromex
ID: 16436096
I am just waiting until it does it again...
(Typical - its been doing it all day, until now that I want it to happen!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:astromex
ID: 16445093
Well its not happening anymore, so I will have to assume that Indexing service was the problem. It makes sense as like I said, I had been playing with it earlier that day.

Thanks
0