?
Solved

A tasty riddle

Posted on 2006-04-12
27
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm looking for a well tasting anagram of these altered numbers.
121
114
111
101
101
100
97



My frustration in some riddles found here and elsewhere is that they're often much focused on certain background knowledge.
This one as well. So don't be frustrated if you don't get it.
I'm just wondering if some of these damn smart people can also figure this one out.
I also want it explained why it is the right answer. :-)
0
Comment
Question by:NicoLaan
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16435881
Hello,
Can you, pls, explain what is wanted here?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16435891
Very simple, the answer to the riddle.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16435900
Somewhat inspired by this site:
http://www.frvade.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 16436033
odea rye

a rye doe

or eye da -> Ore Ida potato products (french fries, etc)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16436205
You got the characters, now the words. :-)
It's not a particular food I can tell you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16439012
Letters in the given code:  yroeeda

doe year / road eye  ?

More possibilities...
http://www.wordsmith.org/anagram/anagram.cgi?anagram=yroeeda
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16439726
Cool anagrams thingey, only mine is not in the list!
The anagram is related to something far east, one specific country.
If you find yourself often in oriental shops you might know it as a product name.
It can also be found as name for certain oriental restaurants.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 16440085
yroeeda:  Edo Year.  That is far east, on sake labels and sushi bar signs.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16443509
I never heard of it but from your explanation it could be a possible answer.
However it's not the answer I have in mind.
The answer I have in mind is even better covered by the riddle.
I will give you a country, it's not Japan but Thailand releated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arch_great
ID: 16444173
Is it yae something?

yae dore ?

yae redo
-Archana
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:borislavmarkov
ID: 16444250
Looks to me like sequental prime numbers with correction +/- 0, 1,2 or 6

127-6
113+1
109+2    
107-6    
103-2    
101-1  
97 +0    
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arch_great
ID: 16444488
no boris....he has written the ascii numbers
those numbers represent yroeeda

Archana
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:borislavmarkov
ID: 16445457
Is it kind of bird that live near Thailand,

kind of "eared" bird ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16446548
It's no bird.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Aramis11 earned 500 total points
ID: 16446798
Mai nok, lah?  Well my DOS book does not have ASCII conversion to Thailand letters, but guessing with the ones we have so far for a phonetic approximation, I will go with "DEE AROY".  Could be a good restaurant name.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16449211
No, no bird. :-)
You're close enough!
How did you find? Some Thai background or search Thai dictionary? (www.thai-language.com is great)

It's "aroy dee". อร่อย ดี
Thai will put those words in the other order than you're used to in English. Instead of "big table", they'd say "table big".
Can be translated to delicious or more direct "well tasting", since aroy means tasty, it's less strong as delicious. And dee means good. Other common words to use to complement food, simply aroy or aroy maak. maak meaning something like very.

Also it's a Thai brand that I know mostly from canned coconut milk and some other canned foods, like jackfruit.
My first search with google for these 2 words gave me some Thai restaurants. Now I don't know any of them but I'm sure it's a good name.

Well done, you got the points!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 16453105
Aramis actually just came back from Koh Chang in January and has some Thai translation books but did not need to look at them to sift out these two.  As a falang that has said "dee" while eating he has at times been corrected by a real Thai speaker, usually with "dee aloy".  Had it that either way it translated to "good good", with 'aroy' specific to food.  
Kawp khun kup for the prizes and the site connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16457612
I notice my Thai script for aroy dee is messed up somewhat. But the previous site I mentioned can also give you those words.
>>Kawp khun kup for the prizes and the site connection.
Mai pen rai krap :-)

The correct pronounciation is aroy with an r.
They have both an L and an R in Thai but very often they will pronounce an R as an L.
I try to always pronounce the R as an R so at least I know how it's supposed to be.
Wish you lots of luck trying to hear the differences between the 5 tones.
It's quite hard in the beginning.
Another 2 links you can try to learn Thai:
www.learningthai.com
www.seasite.niu.edu/thai
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 16468619
I had come to the faulty conclusion that R and L were only one sound.  It is difficult when a phrasebook gives MAI PEN RAI but I hear my 'translator' saying MAI BEN LAI or even MUHBENLAI.  I have noticed that in contrast to other cultures, singers in the Thailand recording industry enunciate.  
And yes the tone thing is SO difficult.  Ma, ma, ma, ma, and ma being five different words is just not fair.  I find the most frustrating aspect is trying to overcome the reflex of applying a rising tone to a question.  Thanks for the tips and sites.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16511503
>>I have noticed that in contrast to other cultures, singers in the Thailand recording industry enunciate.

Hadn't really noticed but now you mention it.... I think you're right that singers are more clear to understand sometimes than speakers in contrast to what we're used to here.
Thanks for introducing to me a new English word "enunciate". I'm Dutch and had never heard of it.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=enunciate

Well the rising tone for a question works a lot of times only with a twist.
When you want to change a phrase to a question simply add mai, mai must be pronounced as we pronounce a question with the rising tone.

hungry = hiu
hungry = hiu mai
heavy = nak
heavy? = nak mai
full (from eating) = im
full? = im mai
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 16524274
Goede dag.  It should have dawned on me to see a Nederlands name in 'Laan'.  I can barely muster ten words of Dutch but always know when I hear it.
That 'mai' use is a clever device that also should have occurred to me since it appears in other languages, ja? -no? -n'est ce pas?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16538466
Wow, you know your languages!
10 words is a lot already I think.
Don't think I know 10 words of Swedish or Norwegian or such.
Where are you from?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 16543533
Actually embarrassed from forgetting that one should have been "¿No?".  If I really counted I think I could pass ten just on phrases.  I remember the important ones like "Dank U" and "Als du bleeft", but from "Spraecht Du Engels?" I never got more than blank stares.  I remember one day in Amsterdam I was amused that I could read a parking sign and took a photograph of it.  I think it said "Laanger dan 1/2 hur".  I have wondered if visitors from your country have as much difficulty speaking with the Swedes and Norwegians but always suspected not.  I grew up in east U.S. (Virginia) and now am living a bit further south.  Are you still a fortunate short drive from Lisse or have you moved to Thailand?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16547852
I've been to Greece 2 times for 2 weeks now but the only word I remember is "efgaristo", it means "thank you".
So how come you still know so much Dutch? You're just smarter or stayed longer?

As for talking to people from Sweden or Norway, I think if we'd only be allowed to use our own language we could manage to understand each other for between 30 and 60% I guess, most languages here are quite simular as long as you don't go to eastern Europe.

Since some 3 years I live in Almere in the Netherlands, this is some 20km North East of Amsterdam, the area used to be sea. How typically Dutch can you get.
The first almost 20 years of my life I lived about 10km north of Lisse. I cycled there sometimes.
No plans to move to Thailand yet, actually the plan is maybe when I retire that's in about 30 years I guess, hope sooner but not counting on it.
Have to do it with a vacation to Thailand every 1 1/2 year or so.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 16553119
Now I know one word of Greek, so efgaristo for that.  Even with two Keukenhof visits and a nice stay in Rotterdam I don't remember having even a week stay, so would like to think it is the other, at risk of being smug.   : ]    It is easy to be lazy with so many English speakers there, but I don't like to be presumptuous that way and remember looking up a short set of Dutch phrases.  We can get direct flights to Schipol from less than two hours away at this end so it is a good starting point for road trips.  I seem to somehow always miss the Queen's birthday, but one of these times will not.  In Rotterdam I was very impressed by how well bicycles are accommodated.  Could not find you in my (1988) atlas but it looks like you are near Volendam, or perhaps that Markerwaard is land now?  Only getting to Thailand every four years or so; it must be nice to be closer as it is just about halfway around the world from here.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16604752
2 times to the Keukenhof in 1 week, wow, I went 3 times in my life, all 3 times because my wife loves it so much. Well it is nice I must say.
I found learning a single new really foreign word (like Thai or Greek) is already quite hard. I forget it mostly within minutes.
Somehow new English or Dutch words are a lot easier and it also helps a lot when I know how to both pronounce it well and write it.
For me for learning Thai I also prefer to learn the new words pronounced first and later maybe from reading and writing. If I only read the Thai word I will mis pronounce it for sure because of the tones.
Here is Almere:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almere
Here another nice map with some cities with an observatory:
http://www.sterrenkunde.nl/index/sterrenwachten/
I once went to Australia and I'm quite glad Thailand is not that far. At least I can easily get to Thailand without refueling. It's between 11 and 12 hours for us.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 16616332
No, it was two different trips but I do not recall staying a whole week during either.  If you are really not as fond of flowers, better not mention Mainau to her.  I forget words too fast also, so I try to do some kind of association with each new one.  Of course some Thai ones like 'Fi' are easier to remember already.  : >  If you can read any of the writing at all you are way beyond me in it in spite of my having an excellent book to learn from.

I think you might enjoy this site:  http://wordsmith.org/awad/index.html .  It has a daily E-Mail service also.

I did find Almere in my atlas.  I thought you had said northeast from Amsterdam and so was following the west bank of the Ijsselmeer before.  It sounds like a lovely place to live where everyone has a park close by.  I really do not recall seeing any place in your country that was not pleasant.  Australia is on our list but it is very far.  Those twenty-four hour trips (from here) can be quite taxing.
0