Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Invocation of Webservices over https

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

How do one invoke a web service over https. What are the steps that need to be followed in order to make this happen?
If a code snippet can be provided then it would be great.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mickey_lovely
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
borislavmarkov earned 300 total points
ID: 16436173
maybe you can copy/paste samples from this URL:

http://edocs.bea.com/wls/docs81/security/SSL_client.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Vinod_VijayanVin
Vinod_VijayanVin earned 75 total points
ID: 16436735
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geekprog
ID: 16438777
so you are talking about implementing webservices security. Before i give the code to you (ofcourse i don't have one), i got to ask you how did you implemented your webservices ?

JAX-RPC Client?
Apache-Axis?
SAAJ Client?

Here is the link which will guide you how to implement your security based on your implementation

http://www.javaranch.com/journal/200603/Journal200603.jsp#a2

I did implemented my webservices using Apache Axis, if you got any questions after reading the above article. I can help you with axis
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickey_lovely
ID: 16451455
Hi all,
Thanks for your responses. I got the way out of it.
We need to create keystores at the client and at the server side. Using that keystore we can access the webservices over https.

Regards
0