?
Solved

PrinterSettings.InstalledPrinters Not all printers showing up.

Posted on 2006-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to programmatically print a local ReportViewer report due to the lack of a print button on the report viewer's toolbat for local reports.  Using the following code running on my local machine's IIS:
        Dim strPrinter As String
        Dim prtdoc As New PrintDocument()
        Dim strDefaultPrinter As String = prtdoc.PrinterSettings.PrinterName
        For Each strPrinter In PrinterSettings.InstalledPrinters
            Response.Write(strPrinter)
        Next
I have 3 printers intalled:
"Adobe PDF"
"HP LaserJet 5 on prtserv2"
"Microsoft Office Document Image Writer" *set as default

The only printer I get from the For Each loop is "Adobe PDF".  Anyone got any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:Steve Sirica
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 16436440
Never mind it was a premissions problem.  Once I added everyone to see the other printers it showed up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16436695
Despite me having no knowledge whatsoever on ASP.NET even i could see it was a permissions problem
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 16436729
Smart alec answers need not apply, but thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16436806
Yay! You should know not to link from the lounge, otherwise you will get smart alec answers :P
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
phileoca earned 2000 total points
ID: 16436825
It wasn't a programmatical error at all. This was a permissions problem.

here, run rsop.msc to see more stuff about your computer.

HTH
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 16436852
You appear to be fairly new to these parts, so I'm going to give you a one time pass.  If I say go and post permissions I mean go to question and post permissions not "Despite me having no knowledge whatsoever on ASP.NET even i could see it was a permissions problem"  

See the difference?  One is what I instructed to do...the other is not!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 16436860
Thanks Kyle.  You follow directions well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 16440100
Glad I could help.

rsop.msc lets you know all about permissions and domain crap.  :-)
0