?
Solved

Undefined symbols trying to build gdb 6.4

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to build a more recent version of gdb (version 6.4), so I downloaded it and tried to build it.
The linking failed as follows:

gcc -g -O2        \
        -o gdb gdb.o libgdb.a \
           ../readline/libreadline.a ../opcodes/libopcodes.a ../bfd/libbfd.a  ../libiberty/libiberty.a     -ldl -lncurses -lsocket -lnsl -lm -liconv ../libiberty/libiberty.a  
Undefined                       first referenced
 symbol                             in file
getcurx                             libgdb.a(tui-io.o)
getcury                             libgdb.a(tui-io.o)
w32attron                           libgdb.a(tui-wingeneral.o)
w32attroff                          libgdb.a(tui-wingeneral.o)
touchwin                            libgdb.a(tui-regs.o)
acs32map                            libgdb.a(tui-win.o)
w32addch                            libgdb.a(tui-io.o)
initscr32                           libgdb.a(tui.o)
ld: fatal: Symbol referencing errors. No output written to gdb
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status

The system is Solaris 8.
I'm guessing that these symbols are from the curses or ncurses library.
If I look in the first directory listed in ${LD_LIBRARY_PATH} there is a file called libncurses.a and a symbolic link to it called libcurses.a.
(I have no idea what version of curses this library is or how to find out.)
I've had a look for other people reporting the same problem, without success. So, I'm inclined to think it's something I'm doing wrong.

Any ideas how to fix this please?

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:peparsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 16442092
Have a look at your installation doc (README file etc) to see if any depandecies
package missing, eg: libiconv package

Why not download gdb 6.0 binary (need libiconv as well) from:
http://sunfreeware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 16443181
Thanks for your suggestions, yuzh. I think this is quite a difficult problem and I wasn't sure whether anybody would be able to help.

While waiting for a response I tried downloading, building and installing the latest version of ncurses. It took quite a long time, but that installation did work OK. Unfortunately, I won't be able to try anything else until next Tuesday, so don't think I've forgotten you :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 16445599
Be sure to have your OS up to date on patches: http://sunsolve.sun.com/pub-cgi/show.pl?target=patches/patch-access

Check your dependencies with 'ldd -d <binary>'  - this helps in determining if your LD_LIBRARY_PATH is correct for compiling.

Like yuzh suggested, you may want to get both the latest version of gdb (6.0) and ncurses (5.4) from sunfreeware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 16486130
I went to the sunfreeware.com web site and followed the instructions to download and install pkg-get and wget.
The biggest challenge was to correctly configure pkg-get by editing /opt/csw/etc/pkg-get.conf
(I had to tell it to use an office proxy with a correct username and password.)
Then it all worked really nicely :-)

Thanks.
0