?
Solved

Malformed GUID in query expression

Posted on 2006-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

While interacting with SQL Server, the following date format works:

SELECT * FROM Alerts WHERE CreationDateTime > {ts '2006-04-12 10:00:00'} ORDER BY ID ASC

But it generates an exception when using Access with an OleDbConnection.

What is the corrrect time stamp format for Access?


Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 1400 total points
ID: 16436575
is this an actual sqlserver timestamp column? if so there is no corresponding type in access.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 16436582
or are you looking for a date format which is ## delimited
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 16436891
Ok, I guess the problem is that I was attempting to incorporate a DateTime value into my query, since I had had favorable success doing so with SQL Server.  What's the next best thing in Access?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 16438436
If you are generating your queries in code with parameterised SQL then you could just add a datetime type parameter to your query, and set its value to a datetime from your code.

How are you generating your queries?

Andy
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 600 total points
ID: 16438516
Bob,

Did you try it like this?

   SELECT * FROM Alerts WHERE CreationDateTime > '2006-04-12 10:00:00' ORDER BY ID ASC

Bob
0