Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

switch/case statements

Posted on 2006-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
9,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Do I have an ability to use swith/case statements in Access 97
0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16436278
ucase and lcase are in Acc97.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16436287
As in

SELECT UCASE(LastName) As LNAME
FROM MyTableName
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 16436398
Switch/case statements transleate to select..case in vba:

Select  Case SomeThing
  Case a:
   ...
   Case b:
  ...
   Case Else
  ...
End select
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 500 total points
ID: 16436599
You can use select...case statements in VBA, but not in a query.  Same goes for all versions of Access.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16437080
>You can use select...case statements in VBA, but not in a query
Not directly... but you can use them to calculate results of a function, and call that function from a query.
0