?
Solved

CHecking on IP identity

Posted on 2006-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have received and email from someone using Yahoo Mail so most of the identifying information is obviously Yahoo Ip's etc.  However, within the information is also "Received: from [69.125.3.134] by web38506.mail.mud.yahoo.com via HTTP".  This 69.125.3.134 IP shows up as Optonline in Hicksville, NY.  Is it possible for this to happen if the person is not in or around Hicksville, NY, say in another part of the country?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:njl3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric B earned 1050 total points
ID: 16436653
Absosultely!!! Routes are based on logical hops that would generate the least amount of routers/gateways to get to destination. You can however (usually through the mail header) find the originiating ip from the provider they are using. From that info, you can find who the person is if you know someone at the isp willing to break a few laws!! :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16437460
optonline (optimum online) is cablevision's cable internet service. all their subscriber's ip addresses will likely all show up as being assigned to them at that location, as that's probably one of their main offices.  (just like charter ip addresses will list their location as st.louis, even if the addresses are being used in wisconsin or michigan).

the ip address you list, i'm guessing is closer clifton new jersey, than it is to long island.. based on the ip of the immediate upstream from it as determined by a traceroute.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 16437526
<<Is it possible for this to happen if the person is not in or around Hicksville, NY, say in another part of the country?>>
Yes it is Possible just like ericb said above
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 16437622
Unless someone paid extra for a static address you will not know who used that IP address unless you have access to their logs.  And, know exactly when it was sent.  They will probably not reveal that information without a court order.

If they are doing something criminal call the police.  Any good e-mail client can filter (trap) e-mail that have certain header contents.  Most website have an e-mail account setup to receive abuse complaints.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 16437739
To report abuse to their netword, forward the complete e-mail and header to the abuse address shown on their registration page.
0