Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Protocols missing from exchange features tab

Posted on 2006-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am very perplexed!  I have over 200 mail boxes on and Exchange 2003 server.  Exchange is on its own box.  I have one user that is missing the OWA, and IMAP4 protocols from the Exchange Features tab.  All other users have the OWA and IMAP4 protocols listed on the Exchange Features tab.  Very strange.  I'm wondering if there is a way to make them show up or add them as features to this account.  I'd rather not have to delete the account and recreate it.  The account in question isn't new and used to display the protocols.  I fear something is amiss in AD.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:FRCHdesign
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16436780
I would suggest you to take the ldp dump of the user with all protocols showing and this user with missing protocols and then compare them.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=224543

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16436794
If you have ADSI Edit installed on the server, have a look at the Users protocolSettings value.  It may have become corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FRCHdesign
ID: 16437251
I know the tools you are referring to, however, I am not well versed in how to use them or where to look for the data you suggested to compare.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16437279
Both these tools - ldp.exe and Adsiedit.msc are available with Windows Support tools. You can launch these tools directly from Start - RUN.
and above given KB article describes the usage of ldp.exe

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16437521
If you have ADSI Edit installed, you can run it with Start->Run , then type adsiedit.msc .  Browse the domain tree on the left, and when you find the user object, right-click it to look at the properties.  Try to find a property called protocolSettings .
0
 

Author Comment

by:FRCHdesign
ID: 16438863
I have both tools installed.  I have used kb articles to navigate and locate things using these tools, however, I've never blindly searched for something with them before.  If you could point me to a specific container or string that would be most helpful.

Lee,
You suggest to search for a property called protocolSettings; where would I begin my search?

I appreciate both of your attention and help, but am not well versed in using these tools to find things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FRCHdesign
ID: 16438889
Would removing the Exchange attributes from the user in AD, then running the mailbox cleanup, and reconnecting the user account with the mailbox correct the missing protocol information?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 16439034
Here's how to find the protocolSettings in ADSI Edit.  Expand Domain at the top-left.  Expand the DC=domain,DC=com container.  You should be able to see the Users container underneath it.  Click on that, and you should see your users listed on the right.  Right-click the affected user, and select Properties.  You should see a list of attributes - protocolSettings should be near the bottom.  If a user has a non-default setting, there will be a string in there.  Normally, it will say <not set>.  Highlight the value, and click Edit to remove any values, and return it to the <not set> default value.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16439052
Oh, BTW, I don't know if your mailbox reconnection theory will reset the protocol settings, sorry.  I don't think we will find out why they went wrong in the first place.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16439289
Did you find something in there?
0