Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Public Folder Published To Internet

Posted on 2006-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I need a way to publish one public folder containing a calndar to a web site. I need this to be updatable on the web site, as well as within Outlook public folders. Is this possible?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:chantalcookware
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 16436565
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
ID: 16436746
Thanks. All of those publish a view of the calendar from what I see. I need the calendar to update dynamically from the internet or from public folders. I could use OWA, but I don't want the outside users to have an email box, or access to other internal public folders.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16436870
If you give a single PF Anonymous Access (in Outlook, for example), it may be possible to open without a login, using a direct URL http://servername/public/foldername .
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
ID: 16437444
Is that done thru exchange server or outlook or iis?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16437483
Which?  The permissions, or the URL?  You can do the permissions in Outlook, or Exchange System Manager.  For the URL, you just type it into your browser's address bar.  For instance, if you have a PF named 'Contacts', you would type http://servername/public/Contacts .  If there is a space in the name, you escape it: http://servername/public/Shared%20Contacts .  If there are extended characters, it gets complicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
ID: 16439046
OK. I added anonymous access to the calendar. I type in the following: exadmin/chantalcorp.com/public%20folders/product%20development/pdcalendar after the web share url and get a 503 Service Unavailable error.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 16439076
It will need to be something like this:

http://chantalcorp.com/public/product%20development/pdcalendar 

I am guessing at the chantalcorp.com bit, because that is what you used.  Replace it with whatever server name you use for OWA if it's wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
ID: 16439153
Hello. Thanks. I realized the issue and it worked. Are there any security implications with this setup. It looks as if browsing starts and stops on that calendar alone. Just want to make sure noone can get into Exchange Box.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16439280
Best way to find out is to try to see what else you can access - you may find misconfigured permissions somewhere.  Check the permissions on this folder in Outlook.  it sounds like you want Anonymous = Reviewer.  The more detailed perms are displayed in a table underneath.  If this is public-facing, though, you need to try and see what an anonymous user can get away with - as a kind of security audit.
0