[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to internet with cisco router.

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
HI, I have just started to set up a cisco 1721 router, I have configured the dsl connection and tested it using the SDM which tested ok. I ahve also put the DNS servers of my ISP into the router all the other settings are default.
My problem is that I can't connect to the internet through the router from a pc. Is there anything else I need to do to be able to connect to the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:doddwell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambder
ID: 16436953
Goto Start Run and type ipconfig. You should have an ip address in the range of 192.168.*.* if your router is working. Try pinging your default gateway address to see if you can connect to your router. Some ISP's only alow a restricted number of MAC addresses to be registered on their network. If this is the case you need to go into your router setup and clone the mac address of your p.c network card to your router.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ian_chard earned 750 total points
ID: 16437094
Do you need to set up NAT on the router? Are there any access-lists preventing you from connecting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doddwell
ID: 16437299
Hi I have tried to ping the default gateway that works fine, I have tried to ping outside the Lan that didn't work.
I am able to connect to the router. I have manually configured both ip address and the dns the dns is the default gateway, is this correct?

ian chard
There are no access-lists set up on the router at the moment.
For the NAT would it be one from the ethernet port(Lan connection) to the dsl port(Wan connection)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doddwell
ID: 16437559
ian chard think you were right i have just tried a NAT and that seems to work.

Thanks to everyone for your help
0