?
Solved

FrontPage 2003 compatible with Server 2000?

Posted on 2006-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
is Frontpage 2003 compatible with the web-components on Server 2000?  I know that there are no new extensions between 2002 and 2003, but apparently only FP2002 will run on Server 2000.  I need that verified.

I ran the Publish, not FTP, and get a lot of page content duplicate 3 or 4 times, graphics not displaying always.
0
Comment
Question by:andjesdav
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16438083
FPSE 2000 will run on Windows 2000; Windows 95; Windows 98; Windows NT: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=8ad8d9f5-51af-4d17-b1cd-a4be003d6920&displaylang=en

FPSE 2002 will run on Windows 2000; Windows NT; Windows XP, Windows 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825489/EN-US


Description of FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions Service Release 1.1: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265134/en-us

Lists of components in FrontPage 2002 that require FrontPage 2002 Server Extensions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281532/en-us

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:andjesdav
ID: 16438547
Thanks, Cory

OK, so fp2000 runs on windows 2000, there are no new extensions for 2003, but does the hosting company have to have windows 2003 to run fp2003 (specifically, the feedback and search components)?  The admin at the hosting company says MS won't be issuing extensions any longer, but you have to have the windows 2003 as the server to run fp2003.  Is this right, the fp2003 components will not run on a 2000 server with 2002 extensions?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 140 total points
ID: 16449441
>>Is this right, the fp2003 components will not run on a 2000 server with 2002 extensions?

abolutely not.  FP components are nto dependent on the server OS - but rather on the server extensions.  you will need to have the extensions (2002) on the server to run these components.  you should uninstall and reinstall - or ask the ISP to.


nprignano
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 360 total points
ID: 16449552
>>but does the hosting company have to have windows 2003 to run fp2003
FP 2003 is ran on your local computer - not the server.

The hosting company is a bit confused.  If you read the links above you will see the list of components that require what.  

The search component needs indexing turned on.  Some companies do not turn this on because it uses resources.  The feedback form should work - no matter what.  The regular feedback form will work on FPSE 2000.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:andjesdav
ID: 16451479
>>but does the  hosting company have to have windows 2003 to run fp2003

I meant: .....the  hosting company have to have windows 2003 to run the components created by fp2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:andjesdav
ID: 16451482
Thanks nprignano and Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16452188
>>I meant: .....the  hosting company have to have windows 2003 to run the components created by fp2003

Just to clarify - no.  FPSE 2002 will run on Windows 2002.  FPSE 2002 will run the components created by FP 2003

-Corey
0