[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When ping a ftp DNS, it gives 127.0.0.1

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Quite strange, :(
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kfullarton
kfullarton earned 400 total points
ID: 16436834
>When ping a ftp DNS, it gives 127.0.0.1

Can you elaborate??  The above sentence doesn't make any sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lambder earned 800 total points
ID: 16437028
127.0.0.1 is the loopback address of your network card. Find your host file, usually c:winnt\system32\drivers\etc and open it with notepad. Make sure your ftp server isn't listed against the 127.0.0.1 address.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 400 total points
ID: 16437087
in addition to the above comments...


What FTP DNS name are you pinging?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jandakel2
Jandakel2 earned 400 total points
ID: 16438972
I would also make sure there was not a proxy server somewhere interfering.  So, you are trying to ping the DNS name of an ftp site...correct?  If you are doing that, try using the ping -a for example: ping -a www.experts-exchange.com 

JK
0