?
Solved

how to set up multiple websites on one server

Posted on 2006-04-12
17
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I have a static ip address on my server and wish to host 2 different websites on it. How can I do this without putting a second nic card in the machine?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ablogan
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 16436871
what type of webserver?

If it is IIS you can look into host headers, other webservers have similar functionality just need to know what you're working with
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16436885
This is assuming you are running IIS

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/Q_21025503.html

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablogan
ID: 16436988
Oh, of course, sorry. It is a windows 2003 enterperise server box running IIS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16437576
first you need to have the DNS for both websites pointing to your static ip. then create the 2 websites in iis and give each site the same name in the header as mentioned above. that should do it and you can configure each website as you like.
hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablogan
ID: 16438294
Hi, Thank you... OK I have been reading the above link, but am a little confused. I have the current (1st ) website set up in IIS using the staic IP address of the server as the IP address for the website. I'm not using the "all unassigned" setting. It seems I should be using the LAN ip address in my config on both sites, then click on the >advanced web site identification>add>Host Header Value?? If so, I'm a bit confused on what the "Host Header Value" is, or the website header.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 16438377
you don't want to use the all unassigned option. You are correct in selecting the IP address.

For the host header value, enter the address name(s) that you want to be associated with the websites

For example, your first website could have the following host header values

www.company.com
company.com
marketing.company.com

....and your second website could have the following host header values

engineering.company.com
dev.company.com
extranet.company.com

You don't need to worry about virtual directories or anything like that as those are a subset of the addresses.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16438441
Do you have a dns in your lan? if so you can do this

create the other website
on the header type in the name e.g: my1stwebsite     ip

or all unsigned if you want both the static and the local lan ip to work

on the first website
add the header to what you  want the name of your website

then add a record in your dns.
this will work only inside the lan unless you have an outside dns that map both websites to the static ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablogan
ID: 16438535
Hi Again!

OK this is what I have done.

I have an outside DNS sending http://www.site1.com and
http://www.site2.com to a static front side ip address on the server.

I have now configured both websites to use the static LAN address of 192.168.1.54

Site 1 uses 192.168.1.54 and I clicked on the "Advanced" button and put in the "Host Header Value" as www.site1.com on port 80

Site 2 uses 192.168.1.54 and I clicked on the "Advanced" button and put in the "Host Header Value" as www.site2.com on port 80

So now when the DNS server sends either www.site1.com or www.site2.com they should now go to the proper websites? Am I correct? I cannot test it yet as I am waiting for the DNS change to occur from the ISP

Thank You
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16438599
Correct if your ISP are sending it to the ip 192.168.1.54.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ablogan
ID: 16438653
I think I understand. I can also in the "Advanced Web Site Identification" I can also keep adding variations of the domain name like

www.site1.com, then
site1.com
and so on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablogan
ID: 16438733
Actually my ISP will be sending both domain names to the front side static ip address (eg. 123.333.456.555). On the 2 website configurations, I do not use "All Unassigned, but I use 192.168.1.54 with the different headers (domain names) as described above

header www.site1.com> ip address 192.168.1.54 port 80
header www.site2.com> ip address 192.168.1.54 port 80

I should be good here?

Many Thanks
Al
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16438785
Not yet.
So you have a firewall or router?
can you get a public static ip for the webserver?
if not you need to foward port 80 to 192.168.1.54
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablogan
ID: 16438931
Hi,

There is no firewall just all the ports locked down except the ones I need and the router here is managed by my isp. I have 36 static IP's on the router. Yes this server is also  a static public side IP address. I am having both domains point at the same IP address. Should this work?

Thank You



0
 

Author Comment

by:ablogan
ID: 16438964
I just tried to "Browse" to the index pages in "IIS>Compter Management". It takes me to where the domain names are currently parked. I think this will work :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 500 total points
ID: 16439170
oh, ok, then that should work. post back if you have problems with the iis after you get your dns mapped.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablogan
ID: 16439204
Thank you very much :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16439210
Thanks!
0