?
Solved

Email setected as spam

Posted on 2006-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Mail sent from our exchange server is being detected as spam.

I have checked spam lists and dont seem to apear on them. our domain is indspec.com

0
Comment
Question by:jfgrayiii
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16437359
http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=indspec.com

According to this, you are listed in at least one SPAM database...not a very prevalent one, but you are listed.  Check out the tools here:  www.dnsstuff.com  and check things like relaying and reverse DNS lookup.  What kind of errors are you receiving?  Is all of your mail being blocked or just some...

Thanks,

JK
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfgrayiii
ID: 16437471
Just some email servers detect us as spam

dnsstuff report that we do not have a spf record. Is this important
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jandakel2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16437698
I saw that you are using a Road Runner Host....they have been having problems with SPAM black list identification....you should check their IP's on the lists also.  If they are hosting your MX Record, than your outgoing mail server would be theirs....so that is what you should be checking for on black lists.

JK
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16437825
http://www.openspf.org/faq.html

Here is some info on spf records...they are personal preference, not a necessity.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16442230
Even with RR business you are looking at more and more servers not wanting your mail.  You will have to setup a exchange SMTP connector to send the mail to your ISP connected mail server for it's final delivery.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16442241
would help if your mail server name mail.indspec.com matched your PTR record, which is pop.indspec.com

agreed that lack of SPF is not going to cause mail to be blocked, someday maybe
0