Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can I VPN using my Windows XP VPN client to a sonicwall TZ 170?

Posted on 2006-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26


I have a laptop with windows XP and i'm trying to connect to the LAN at work.  what would be the procedure for doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:d01970g
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441397
Hi d01970g,

now im not sure what the deal is with the sonic walls by default but you will have to open a few ports

If the VPN server is behind a router, Port Mapping will need to be done on the router.
Standard port usage is 1723 for PPTP. You might also need to configure your router for PPTP Passthrough. Port usage for IPSec is 500, 50-51. These ports will have to be forwarded to the VPN server's local IP address


Server side of things:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm

xp Client
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn.htm

Those links are for the inbuilt windows solution

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16444044
If the TZ170 is handling the VPN connections then you can't use the built-in XP VPN client. SonicWALL TZ170 has its very own IPSec VPN client, which you need to obtain from the firewall administrator - you need him/her to get access anyway.

The Sonicwall needs some configuration (if not already set up), the proper VPN client licenses for the number of users connecting, and the client which can be downloaded from https://www.mysonicwall.com (only available to the person that up the firewall, Sonicwall is very careful with firmware and software because of export restrictions).
0