Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to make Windows 2000 Professional a Remote Desktop terminal

Posted on 2006-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi..

I have this question...

In Windows XP, 2003 and 2000 Server we know that we can make these S.O Remote Desktop Terminals ...

In XP and 2003 the Remote Desktop comes by default.. and they can be host if another terminal wants to connect to those S.O.

In Windows 2000 Server we have to install Terminal Services Client to make this S.O avaible to permit connection with remote desktop application...

my question is,, how can I make Windows 2000 Pro to be avaible to be host,.,, and any windows S.O can connect to that Windows 2000 pro with remote desktop...?

Regards..

RTL
0
Comment
Question by:Realhawk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16438022
That's not possible with Windows 2000 professional.
You can use a third-party "remote desktop" solution like VNC (http://www.realvnc.com/), but that requires the respective client to be installed on the guest machine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16438032
Hello Realhawk,

This was discussed (at length!) in this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20862458.html

The result (to save you time and bother), was that you can't make 2000 pro into a Terminal Services server or a Remote Desktop server.  The other solutions offered were (I've checked them out and given you a description):

- GenControl (free)
http://www.gensortium.com/products/gencontrol.html

GenControl is a simple desktop remote control program for Windows 2000 or Windows NT networks. It allows the authorised administrator to remotely control the desktop of another machine over a Windows-based network for any purpose.  It is free to use and has no licencing cost. It requires no additional software to be installed on the target machine. It is packaged as a self contained executable file which can be easily added or removed from a system, requiring no non-standard libraries or other prerequisite components on most business Windows systems.

- GotoMyPC (never used it but seems to be Citrix sponsored)
http://www.gotomypc.com

GoToMyPC is for individuals needing remote access to 1-20 PCs. It's an easy and secure remote-access solution that enables you to conveniently access email, files, programs and network resources from home or the road.  Also supports encryption.

- Radmin
http://www.famatech.com/

Remote Administrator (Radmin) is the award-winning secure remote control software that enables you to work on a remote computer as if you were sitting in front of it. This program is the ideal remote access solution. You can access the same computer from multiple places and use advanced file transfer, remote shutdown, Telnet, OS-integrated NT security system support and other features. Radmin outperforms all other remote controls in speed, reliability and security!

- VNC (and in it's many flavours)
My favourite is: http://www.ultravnc.com/

I hope this helps,
Steve :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Realhawk
ID: 16438843
Thanks Steve...

I already used the VNC , GotomyPC an Radmin ...

And GetControl and ultraVNC never use it before...

I was wondering if there an utility that can came with windows 2000 pro resource kit... but neither that..

about all these programs that you made reference... what is the best in security issue and functionality?

regards..

RTL
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Realhawk
ID: 16438921
Steve...

in UltraVNC I saw theses files

 tabbed_viewer.zip  998691 19461 i386 Source .zip
  tabbed_vncviewer_129.exe  1204224 37288 i386 .exe (32-bit Windows)
  tabbed_vncviewer.exe  1163264 86987 i386 .exe (32-bit Windows)
  tabbed_vncviewer_VS2005.exe  1069056 9457 i386 .exe (32-bit Windows)
  tabbed_vncviewer_x64.exe  


I have to download everything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Realhawk
ID: 16439182
Steve

What you think about PCanywhere?

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16439209
Hi Realhawk

I must be honest here, the only one I've ever used is UltraVNC.  It's pretty secure as can use DSM encryption plugins that are installed by default.

GenControl doesn't appear to have any security or encryption built in, but what can you expect for free?  The other two advertise security as one of their selling points.  Either way, you can always establish an SSH tunnel, then it doesn't matter what remote control application you use.

For your tunneling capabilities you can either use Putty (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html) or my preferred, STunnel (http://www.stunnel.org/download/binaries.html)

As for downloaidng UltraVNC, go the the home page (http://www.ultravnc.com/), on the right hand side, click "Ultr@VNC 1.0.1  Setup".

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16439221
Hey, you beat me to reply! - PCAnywhere?  I've used it a few years back to make a direct telephone to telephone connection, but it's a big application and I try to keep my systems lightweight these days.

Steve :)
0