[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ethernet switch locks and all speed lights blink simultaneously

Posted on 2006-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ethernet switch locks and all speed lights blink simultaneously. Everything runs 100mbits.  I need to power down the switch and everything comes back.  So far I have replaced the switch.  Also found an intermitently bad cable between patch panel and switch.  There were 6 hand made cables and since one was bad, I replaced all of then with factory cables.  During this process it went down at least a half dozen times.  It then worked for 4 hours and locked up again.  I had the client power the router/dsl modem and switch and the network and internet would come right back.

This all started yesterday when there was a power failure in the neighborhood.  Thou it might be unrelated, the phone system started to do goofy things like not answer and transfer to the wrong phone.  The phone, switch and router share the same power outlet on the wall but have different power strips.  I was suspecting some sort of power issue and will put the router and switch on a UPS.  (should have been done originally by the original installers!!!!)
0
Comment
Question by:GintarasUS
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16438771
That's exactly what I would try first if I were you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16438837
Sounds like there are some power issues going there.... get an electrician to check that all out.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MitchV85 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16439521
It sounds like you had a broadcast storm. is STP running on these switches? If not then you will want to turn it on and this along with replacing the bad cables should fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 16475066
If you can, check the voltage that is coming from the power supply to the switch.  I would suspect that the power supply was damaged and is probably giving out the wrong voltage.  Compare this voltage reading with what the power supply is supposed to put out.

SSR
0
 

Author Comment

by:GintarasUS
ID: 16729290
I had found the solution to be not only 2 switches being damaged but also an intermitent nic card.  After the 2 swtiches were replace the system ran much better.  I still had one work station hanging and seemed to affect the rest of the network.  The replacement of nic card finally settled the network down and everything works.  It was mentioned that I might have a broadcast storm and wondered if this could be caused the network card.  Mitch865 had made that comment and made me look further into defective equipment after the power failure.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16729299
Thanks for the update. If you are happy to accept Mitch's answer then please do so with an approapriate grade. If not, I will make a recommendation after the four days.

regards
keith
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MitchV85
ID: 16771782
No objections here! :D
0