?
Solved

How to get rid of name default display in listbox

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have a listbox named lstShipMethod.  The list box name is displayed in the
list box when I run the VB 6.0 application.  What property do I have to set to get
rid of the name lstShipMethod being displayed in the list box? What do I need
to set the property to.

0
Comment
Question by:swansonplace
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16438140
That sounds a little odd. The name will appear in the list in "Design" mode, but shouldn't appear at runtime unless it has been added intentionally.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
g_johnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 16438697
i agree this shouldn't be happening, but in design mode you can click on the ... where you can manually build the list, then delete it.  that will make it disappear in design mode, too and should also when running the app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
ID: 16438966
Thanks that worked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 16439980
np
0