?
Solved

Mail relay - must restart SMTP server daily

Posted on 2006-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-01-12
Hello -

My situation is this:  I have my primary company network, and a server named DMZ-02.  I have an application on DMZ-02 that uses outgoing e-mail, but our firewall is set up not to allow the DMZ to access our main network (only the other way around.)  So, we have the SMTP server for this application DMZ-02 set to an off-site server, named NEPTUNE-02.  This server is set to allow DMZ-02 to use NEPTUNE-02 as a relay (added the address through IIS).  Now, this does work, but it is sporadic and I need to restart the SMTP service about once a day on NEPTUNE-02.  I am guessing it is a local problem on NEPTUNE-02 but am not sure.  Any help would be appreciated.

500 points
0
Comment
Question by:vectorform
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 16444136
hello,

what happens that you have to restart the service on neptune?

cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vectorform
ID: 16446014
I just notice that e-mail stops coming through.  When I restart the service, it takes about 30 seconds to restart, and then the queued e-mail comes through.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 16446403
The service is hanging for some reason there.. SMTP under IIS is not reliable on big flows either schedule a batch file with commands in it to stop and start the mentionned service daily.. or try to optimise the messages flow.. not to burst into the server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vectorform
ID: 16446815
Thanks, I will accept this solution if it works out ok.  Could you help me in creating this batch file...I am not familiar with creating a timed operation to restart a service.  I would like to do it once every 12 hours.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vectorform
ID: 16448480
I am going to create a scheduled task to run a batch file that stops and starts the service.  If you think this is a bad idea or have a better solution please let me know.  Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JAaron Anderson
ID: 37423892
Im needing that smtp restart batch file that stops and starts the service.
0