?
Solved

Issues/Limitations of Terminal Services

Posted on 2006-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are thinking of doing a colocation and accessing our servers through Windows Remote Destop Connection (aka Terminal Services). Everything will be done through this, emails, documents, etc.

Are there any limitations of using RDC? Is there anything that we can not do? Are there any softwares that will not run on TS?  Also, if you can comment on any potential security issues of using this model, that will great.

Thanks Experts.
0
Comment
Question by:ssdanish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 500 total points
ID: 16438601
Printing is not always easy (eg. to multifunction devices)

Example of software that will not run on TS : Autocad
(licence and performance isue)

If you manage to  lock it down, then the admin access perhaps also will also be difficult.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jandakel2
Jandakel2 earned 500 total points
ID: 16438860
I use RDC to manage all of my servers and have never had any issues, if this is what you are talking about.  From a server maintenance standpoint everything has worked.  If everything is going to be colocated within a LAN, you won't really have anything to worry about security-wise, provided that your networking closets are physically secure.  If you are still worried, you can always run it over an SSL connection.  Let me know if you need help.....I use it out of the box for within the LAN, and over SSL for outside in.

JK
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssdanish
ID: 16438878
Thanks Guys.

JK: We will doing a colo at outside facility. Would this change anything?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16438919
Yes, because you can only be assured of network security in the places that you control.  If you are going to be accessing your server over a WAN, you should definitely use SSL.  You will have to make sure the appropriate ports for RDC and SSL are opened and basically you will just start an SSL session (I use the console program Putty) and than you connect via the SSL connection to RDC.  When I went this route, I took a hard look at who was listed in my Administrators Group, Domain Admins Group and Enterprise Admin Group, and upped my password security to 10 character alphanumeric w/ special character and disabled the Administrator account.  All of these are good measures regardless, but definitely a minimum when going this route.  Let me know if you need additional info...

Good Luck,

JK
0