Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not enough server storage... what?

Posted on 2006-04-12
34
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a 2 node w2k3 cluster that users are getting the following error message when saving a file:

"Cannot Copy: Not enough server storage is available to process this command"

Well, I have 630GB free on the volume in question.  Any suggestions as to why the server is throwing this error?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
  • 14
  • 12
  • 4
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 16438537
lets see if thisof any help to you

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-860142.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16438568
Nope.  Not a lot of infor in that post.  
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 400 total points
ID: 16439228
Could be some protection tools that working against saving to the server ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16439298
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16439317
Those are for NT servers.  I am running W2K3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16439335
All suggestions are already configured on the servers.  Looking for other suggestions.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16439400
Is "storage" referring to memory?  Perhaps insufficient memory/pagefile/swaparea for the server load?  Or a large file that has to fit entirely into memory before the copy can take place?

Disk or memory "Quota" setting?

Is it a server error or a message reported by a particular application?  Perhaps an application error?

Just guessing since you seem to be stuck.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16439477
No quota

Guessing memory/pagefile since disk capacity is large

server error

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16439902
I think I'd go with the memory/pagefile scenario until either proving or disproving that theory.  

Only other thing I can think of at the moment would be something related to 'permissions'.  Plenty of space overall but not accessible to the process doing the copy.

Also; you stated no quota.  Is there any predefined memory limit (system limitation) for a given process/connection?

Still just guessing but it has been my experience that some of the hardest problems are the result of not considering the simple things.  :-)



0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16439922
You mentioned:
"Also; you stated no quota.  Is there any predefined memory limit (system limitation) for a given process/connection?"

How can I tell?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16440259
That I don't know.  

Perhaps a search (your help files, EE, google, etc) for 'memory limitations'?  Ask on EE (networking vs OS?).

Maybe testing various file sizes within the process starting small and working up until the problem occurs?  I really wouldn't EXPECT there to be a system limitation but...

Before spending too much time looking for a limitation:

How big IS the file you are attempting to copy?  How much memory/page/swap space is available?

Thought: can you monitor server memory use and try the process where the problem occurs?  

Is it possible that there is something wrong with the copy process and it keeps passing data, eating memory, when it should have completed?  If that process is, somehow, looping or failing to send an 'end of copy' signal (or whatever it is supposed to do) perhaps it is just gobbling server memory until it is gone and the server, rightly, burps.

Another thought: is it possible that the content of a specific file is causing the problem.  For example; such that the server thinks it received some sort of control sequence while receiving the data (binary versus text or whatever)?






 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16440291
It's a very small excel file.  I think it is related to a security issue.  Granted the error is not stating access denied, but I was able to perform the same task as a test user with the same credential as the problem user.  I will investigate further.  

On the subject of memory.... these servers (clustered) are heavy use server with 1500 users shares and several gig's of division shares.  The pagefile is from the default install, do i need to tweak those files?  Is it a common practice to modify the pagefile during a server install, especially on a heavy use server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16440372
It may be reasonable to 'tune' your server based upon load and so forth.

But; for now I'd concentrate on trying to 'resolve' the particular 'problem' you are encountering.

Given the 'small excel file' and the ability to perform the task as a test user and the potential that it might be a 'server load' issue --- perhaps the task can me modified to catch an 'out of memory error', wait a bit, and retry.

Did your test use the SAME excel file via the SAME channel?  Could the scenario I described earlier regarding a runaway transfer due to file content (maybe even Excel settings on the actual user's system) be occurring?  Is the problem consistent for the given file for the given user???  If you can do the task but the actual user can't - what is different?



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16444765
What errors are you getting in the event log?

It's possible / likely that you're running out of paged pool, perhaps as a result of a memory leak in an application running on the server. What apps are you running on the server?

If you're using the /3GB switch in BOOT.INI, make sure that you also use the /USERVA=3030 switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16444799
No events are logged.  Only apps running are veritas Storage Exec with passive quotas and Symantec Anti ver 9.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16444884
Have you run Windows Update and installed the latest patches for Windows and also for Veritas Storage Exec and Symantec Antivirus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16445095
All updated.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16445195
Have you checked the server to confirm/deny that it is, in fact, a 'memory'/'pagefile' issue?  You mentioned possibly tuning with regard to my earlier comment but did not, I didn't think, answer that question.

Can the person actually encountering the problem repeat the occurance?  

While you can be certain that updating windows/veritas will do something it is unwise to introduce new factors into the debugging equation unless the debugging indicates that such updates are warranted.  Although; you could get lucky and have the problem go away.  Out of sight, out of mind, and all that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16445225
Oh well.  Is the problem 'fixed'?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16445226
I've just noticed that I said "paged pool". That should've been "non-paged pool".

See if this article helps: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/77a9fbf8-e889-414c-a9f9-f3fa72e3b593.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Darwinian999
Darwinian999 earned 400 total points
ID: 16445274
This page has lots of good links on memory leaks: http://labmice.techtarget.com/troubleshooting/memoryleaks.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16445523
I am waiting for the user to test again.  Pagefile and memory looks good on the server.  Plenty of memory available.  Doesn't look like the pagefile has been used that much.  Peak is only 654528
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16445792
Presuming that the server has been running and that the peak value has not been reset and that there is space beyond the peak:  a) the 'user memory' limit issue, b) the 'permissions' issue, c) the 'content/settings' issue, or d) the error message is false/misleading.

At this point, pending your further testing, I'm leaning towards 'a' or, maybe, the updates 'resolved' the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16445856
I just got word that the user test failed.  I got another tech working on this as well and there seems to be all sorts of weird errors.  I reset the permisions on the folder giving the user Modify permissions to see if that worked.  It did, meaning it got rid of the original error, but there are other errors like "path to deep."  I was told also the files are not apprearing as excel files anymore.  Just all sorts of weird stuff.  Anyway, we are trying some other stuff and will let you know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16445866
The following info is not specific to your scenario - however the 'concept' may still be applicable (Note applies to w2k as well as nt:

When you install Cheyenne ARCserve v2.01 on a busy Windows NT Server may cause the following message to appear:

Not enough server storage is available to process this command.



Cause
Cheyenne ARCserve version 2.01 may place the following entries in the registry:


   HKEY_LocalMachine\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\
      Session Manager\Memory Management\

      Value: NonPagedPoolQuota
      Data : 0x20

      Value: PagedPoolQuota
      Data : 0x20

      Value: PagedPoolSize
      Data : 300000

These entries force Windows NT to run with specific memory settings instead of running with the default dynamic settings. The default values for these entries are zero (0).


0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16445903
Thanks.  All entries are at 0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16445937
If, as before, you can run the test successfully then it would appear to be related to the user's "setup" with regard to the process.  Perhaps something as simple as the user being set for ASCII transfer and transfering a BINARY file.



0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16445961
Ok, here is what happened.  we copied all the files the user was having issues to a local PC, resaved them and copied them back to the server.  All is well now....weird.  Never seen this before.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16446060
To 'a local PC' or to 'that user's PC'?  You sure 'that user' isn't missing a /b switch or something on the copy command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16446085
Copied to a one of our tech's PC, resaved, copied back.  Now the user can access the files.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrs_50 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16446137
Okay.  Sounds like an excel metadata setting was 'reset' when you did the copy, resave, copy.  Be interesting to see if it stays that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 16446173
yes.  thanks for all you input
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16446229
Thank you for the points.  If the problem reappears verify the specific user's excel settings against the tech system that was used.  Another possibility, although I can't picture the error you saw as the result, is that the 'ownership' of the file was modified when the copy, resave, copy was done.

Good luck.

Thanks again.
0