Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

results of rsync script to firewire device when device is not attached

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
OS X 10.4.5, Powerbook
rsync  version 2.6.0  protocol version 27

I am running a cronjob nightly rsync script to an attached local firewire drive.  The name of the external volume is 'fibonacci'.  The script is:

* 3 * * 1 time rsync -a -b --suffix=# --backup-dir=buMonday /Users/cabenson /Volumes/fibonacci

Things are generally working as expected.  However, if the drive is not attached or mounted for some reason, the script will generate a new directory at the /Volumes/fibonacci location.

I attempt to remove that inadvertently generated directory with

rm -R /Volumes/fibonacci

When I do, I get a lot of 'Directory not empty' errors.  Sometimes  the rm -R process hangs as well.

Is there something unique about the directory tree that rsync is creating in /Volumes (when the ext firewire drive is mistakenly unattached) ?

Thanks
je
0
Comment
Question by:jesterepsilon
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 16439937
Test for the existence of the directory /Volumes/fibonacci first by prefacing the command with
[ -d /Volumes/fibonacci ] && 


0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sda100
sda100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16443928
Hi there jesterepsilon

Assuming the directory is always going to be there (because you need it there to mount to), you can test for the mount instead, like so (you'll have to grep for the correct string though - this is just my example):

  mount | grep '/dev/scd0 on /media/rev type udf (rw)'
  RETVAL=$?
  if [ $RETVAL -eq 0 ] ; then
    # OK to proceed
    ...

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16661090
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split between brettmjohnson http:#16439937 and sda100 http:#16443928

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0