Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Application Server

Posted on 2006-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am running a small business server 2003  as domain and my appliction server also on same domain in sql server 2000. what i want is make a application server seperate from domain server. what kind of windows server i need to have to make a application server. i have window 2000 server standard .can i use as application server. how this server will work with the domain . it will be a separate server or i have to join to domain as client . can some one tell me how i acheive. thanks

0
Comment
Question by:LINGSAEED
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16440095
A windows 2000 server is just fine in an SBS2003 domain.  You would join the server to the domain by using the SBS2003 tools.

Please see http://sbsurl.com/addserver for the "how-to"

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 16702903
OK CLOSE
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16703325
You can do that yourself by clicking on the "Accept" button.  That would certainly make Venabili a very happy person today!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16703458
>>That would certainly make Venabili a very happy person today!
Huh? Well, it will but it will make you and the closing Mods happier :)
0